SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 20 December

Direction (1-5): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious
L1Difficulty 3
QTags filler

Q2. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant
L1Difficulty 3
QTags filler

Q3. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.
(a) decimated
(b) importuned
(c) interpolated
(d) designated
L1Difficulty 3
QTags filler

Q4. Pretending not to notice the toys in the shop, Aryan the small boy, acted in a __________ manner.
(a) doleful
(b) nonchalant
(c) convincing
(d) ordinary
L1Difficulty 3
QTags filler

Q5. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr. Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation
L1Difficulty 3
QTags filler

Direction (6-9): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q6. A situation that stops an activity from progressing
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q7. A raised passageway in a building
(a) Walkway
(b) Walkout
(c) Walkabout
(d) Walkover
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q8. A dramatic performance
(a) Masque
(b) Matins
(c) Cosmocrat
(d) Bronco
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Q9. Customs and habits of a particular group.
(a) Mores
(b) Mendicant
(c) Reveille
(d) Seer
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary

Direction: In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word

Q10. JETTISON
(A) Retain
(B) Slough
(C) Abdicate
(D) Cantankerous
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary|Antonym

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nonchalant- relaxed and calm in a way that shows that you do not care or are not worried about anything.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vacillation- inability to take a stand.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bottleneck-A hindrance to progress or production.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Walkway- a passage or path for walking along, especially a raised passageway connecting different sections of a building or a wide path in a park or garden.

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jettison: throw or drop (something).

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?