Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL English Idioms and Phrases Quiz (Advanced Level): 23 November

SSC CGL English Idioms and Phrases Quiz (Advanced Level): 23 November

Direction (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Get someone’s goat
(a) To improvise
(b) To annoy someone
(c) To do something special for someone
(d) To explain something to someone in a very clear way with details

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Spick and Span
(a) High and Low
(b) Dark and Light
(c) Neat and Clean
(d) Happy and Sad

Q3. The thin end of the wedge
(a) In strict vigilance
(b) Start of harmful development
(c) Be aware of the trick
(d) Not a worthy possession

Q4. Get your walking papers
(a) Compromise
(b) Get fired from the job
(c) To be received gracefully
(d) To sign on papers

Q5. Know the ropes
(a) Unable to understand
(b) Main support
(c) To understand the details
(d) To climb on a rope

Q6. On tiptoe
(a) Greatly excited
(b) To be disappointed
(c) To be in a confusing state
(d) To be doubtful

Q7. Have kittens
(a) To pet kittens
(b) Be worried
(c) To have a successful outcome
(d) To be carefree

Q8. While away
(a) Spend time uselessly
(b) To utilize time efficiently
(c) To be on time
(d) To be late

Q9. Turn up
(a) Disappear
(b) Appear
(c) To take a right side
(d) To get lost

Q10. By a long chalk
(a) Majority
(b) Occasionally
(c) Suddenly
(d) A case of emergency

                                                            Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD