SSC CGL English Error Detection Quiz for Beginners: 9 November

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, mark (d) as your answer.

Q1. I like to travel by the air as I am a very busy person.
(a) I like to travel
(b) by the air as
(c) I am a very busy person.
(d) No error

Q2. Of the two great cities, the former is biggest.
(a) Of the two great cities
(b) the former is
(c) biggest
(d) No error

Q3. My teacher did not object to me using the mobile phone.
(a) My teacher
(b) did not object
(c) to me using the mobile phone.
(d) No error

Q4. Sheeps are economically useful and so they are reared for wool and meat.
(a) Sheeps are economically useful
(b) and so they are reared
(c) for wool and meat.
(d) No error

Q5. Towns after towns were conquered by him but he found no peace.
(a) Towns after towns were
(b) conquered by him
(c) but he found no peace.
(d) No error

Q6. In India electorates are not allowed to oppose Indian constitution in any case.
(a) In India electorates are
(b) not allowed to
(c) oppose Indian constitution in any case.
(d) No error

Q7. It was a big blunder but we ignored it for the welfare of the city.
(a) It was a big blunder
(b) but we ignored it
(c) for the welfare of the city.
(d) No error

Q8. One of the firmest belief among the Hindus is that Karma affects their life after death.
(a) One of the firmest belief among
(b) the Hindus is that karma
(c) affects their life
(d) after death.

Q9. My uncle frequently goes to abroad on business by air.
(a) My uncle frequently goes to abroad
(b) on business
(c) by air.
(d) No error

Q10. The teach was pleased at Sanjay.
(a) The teacher
(b) was pleased
(c) at Sanjay.
(d) No error

Solutions:-

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘By air’ is the correct phrase.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘biggest’ to the ‘bigger’. When one is chosen out of two, a comparative degree is used.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘me’ in ‘my’. A possessive adjective will be used before a gerund. (using).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Sheep’ has no plural form but can be used in plural sense.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Town after town’ is the correct form. If a noun comes on the either side of a preposition, the noun will come in singular form.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘electorate’ in place of ‘electorates’ as electorate is plural in itself.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Blunder’ means ‘big mistake’. Hence ‘big blunder’ is superfluous.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘noun’ that comes after ‘one of the’ must be plural. Hence ‘one of the firmest beliefs’ is the correct usage.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ after ‘goes’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘with’ in place of ‘at’.

Click on the below linked video to ace Vocabulary for SSC CGL 2019