Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL English Error Detection Quiz for beginners: 8 November

SSC CGL English Error Detection Quiz for beginners: 8 November

Direction (1-10): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. With the introduction of the new syllabus (A) / the number of colleges reporting (B) / high results are decreasing (C) / year after year. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Though she was sick (A) / but (B) / she went to work. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Human beings communicate to (A)/ each other by means (B)/ of language. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The Centre’s latest attempt to curb unregulated deposit (A)/ schemes through an ordinance reflects a timely (B)/recognition of the need for greater legal protection. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. With a view to help the Third World countries, (A)/the I.M.F. and the World Bank keep sending (B)/their experts to different regions of the world (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. At the party(A)/Rohan introduced me to his friend(B)/who is radio jockey. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. He swam to (A)/ an island that (B)/ was not far away. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. The magician placed the ball (A)/ underneath of his hat and (B)/ made a mystic sign above it. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. I wish to heartily (A)/congratulate you for (B)/your astounding success. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The efforts made by the charity (A) / were aimed to provide shelters (B) / to the homeless people (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

                                                             Solutions

S1. Ans.(c):
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’ as the subject ‘the number’ is singular.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘but’. You may add ‘yet’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘Communicate to’ with ‘Communicate with’.
As ‘communicate with somebody’ is the correct prepositional usage of ‘communicate’ in the given context.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘help’ with ‘helping’ as ‘with a view to’ takes gerund (V1 + ing) with it.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before ‘radio jockey’ because “radio jockey” is a singular countable noun.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “underneath” itself is a preposition, it does not require any other preposition. Hence “of” should be removed. It should be underneath his hat.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition to use with ‘congratulate’ is ‘on’. Hence replace ‘for’ with ‘on’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘aimed at providing’ in place of ‘aimed to provide’ as aim will take appropriate preposition ‘at’ with it. And after prepositions, the use of Gerund (V1+ing) is must. Hence ‘aimed at providing’ is the correct usage.

Click on the below linked video to ace English Language Section for SSC Exams 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD