SSC CGL English Comprehensive Quiz: 15th feb

Our Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Comprehensive Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-3): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. In urban society the social circle is limited (A) / with the family but in (B) / the villages it encompasses the entire village. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘with’ by ‘to’ as ‘limited’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it.

 

Q2. It proves year after year (A) / that when it comes into judging new writing (B) / we are on slippery ground (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct preposition to use here is ‘to’.
Hence replace ‘into’ by ‘to’.

 

Q3. Good people will make good laws (A) / but good laws passed by a few does not (B) / necessarily make a good society (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘does not’ by ‘do not’ as ‘Good laws’ i.e. subject is plural.

 

Direction (4-6): Sentences given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Q4. He completed all projects on time except for two of them, which he found too difficult to ___________.
(a) embrace
(b) comprehend
(c) acknowledge
(d) discern

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Comprehend: grasp mentally; understand.

 

Q5. You should comply _____ my request.
(a) in
(b) off
(c) with
(d) on

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Comply with: act in accordance with a wish or command.

 

Q6. It is _____ that those who expect clemency from others are seldom merciful themselves.
(a) paradoxical
(b) strange
(c) stupid
(d) repulsive

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Paradoxical: seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.

 

Direction (7-8): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q7. DEVOUT
(a) Pious
(b) Pure
(c) Treacherous
(d) Ardent

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Devout: having or showing deep religious feeling or commitment.
Treacherous: likely to betray trust; unreliable
Hence Devout and Treacherous are antonyms to each other.

 

Q8. ACCENTUATE
(a) Disparage
(b) Enunciate
(c) Aggrandize
(d) Exacerbate

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Accentuate: to make (something) more prominent or noticeable.
Disparage: regard or represent as being of little worth.
Hence Accentuate and Disparage are antonyms to each other.

 

Directions (9-10): Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) Combersome
(b) Cumbersome
(c) Combbersom
(d) Coombersome

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is correctly spelt.

 

Q10.
(a) Pinnacle
(b) Pinackle
(c) Peenacle
(d) Pineacle

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is correctly spelt.

 

Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Prebiotics are the lesser-known gut-health promoters which serve as food for good bacteria inside the gut. “We found that dietary prebiotics can improve non-REM (random eye movement) sleep, as well as REM sleep after a stressful event,” said Robert Thompson, a PhD researcher at University of Colorado Boulder in the U.S. Prebiotics are dietary fibres found naturally in foods like artichokes, raw garlic, leeks and onions.
When beneficial bacteria digest prebiotic fibre, they not only multiply, improving overall gut health, but they also release metabolic by-products. Researchers fed three-week-old male rats a diet of either standard chow or chow that included prebiotics. They then monitored the rats’ body temperature, gut bacteria and sleep-wake cycles — using electroencephalogram (EEG), or brain activity testing over time. Findings revealed that the rats on the prebiotic diet spent more time in non-rapid-eye-movement (NREM) sleep, which is restful and restorative, than those on the non-prebiotic diet.

Q11. What are prebiotics?
(a) Dietary fibres
(b) Bacteria
(c) Foods like artichokes
(d) Gut microbiota

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

 

Q12. What type of sleep is restorative?
(a) NREM
(b) REM
(c) EEG
(d) ECG

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

 

Q13. How are metabolic by-products released?
(a) When good bacteria help sleep
(b) When good bacteria digest dietary fibres
(c) When gut becomes rich in nutrients
(d) After recovery from stress due to sleep

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

 

Q14. How can sleep wake cycles be monitored?
(a) By testing brain power
(b) By allowing REM and NREM sleep
(c) By using EEG
(d) By recording body temperature

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

 

Q15. What is chow?
(a) Type of dietary fibre
(b) A class of nutrients
(c) Rat food
(d) Sleep enhancer

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
You may also like to read: 
 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?