SSC CGL English Cloze Test Quiz (Advanced level): 7th December

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In a recent ____1____, the Madras High Court ruled that courts should not be influenced by ____2____ that children are likely to lie in cases of sexual ____3____ or that they are tutored by parents to make ____4____ statements in court. While these observations are welcome, the attitude of the defence lawyer in this case was seriously problematic. He made several objections to the ____5____ of the child witness, citing reasons such as the possibility of influence of pretrial conversations on the child, delay in disclosing the abuse, and the possibility of false reporting.

Q1. In a recent ____1____, the Madras High Court ruled
a. report
b. promotion
c. judgement
d. notice

Q2. courts should not be influenced by ____2____
a. misconceptions
b. facts
c. theories
d. positions

Q3. children are likely to lie in cases of sexual ____3____
a. intercourse
b. abuse
c. relation
d. education

Q4. that they are tutored by parents to make ____4____ statements in court
a. true
b. fine
c. vague
d. false

Q5. He made several objections to the ____5____ of the child witness,
a. proposal
b. testimony
c. answers
d. accusations

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

The Aam Aadmi Party on Friday said that no agency — Central or State — has had the courage or the willingness to take strong action against stubble burning in neighbouring States of Delhi. It also criticised monitoring agencies for failing to provide concrete data about the source of pollution in real time through ____6____ source apportionment studies.
A senior official of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) told The Hindu that the ____7____ of stubble burning to a spike in pollution levels in Delhi ranged from 2%-10% was the conclusion of various scientific agencies and it was important to take steps to ____8____ pollution rather than blame others.
“We are a scientific agency. In fact last year, we had said that stubble burning, during some periods, contributed to as much as 38% of Delhi’s pollution. These concentrations change over the months and there should be no attempt to politicise it,” the official told The Hindu in a phone conversation.
AAP national spokesperson Raghav Chadha said that while pollution monitoring agencies should be providing alternatives to farmers so that they ____9____ from burning stubble, they are blaming the people of Delhi for the ____10____ in pollution.

Q6. source of pollution in real time through ____6____ source apportionment studies.
a. gentle
b. lax
c. rigorous
d. mild

Q7. (CPCB) told The Hindu that the ____7____ of stubble burning
offering
donation
importance
contribution

Q8. it was important to take steps to ____8____ pollution rather than blame others.
a. enhance
b. promote
c. blame
d. minimize

Q9. pollution monitoring agencies should be providing alternatives to farmers so that they ____9____ from burning stubble,
a. refrain
b. continue
c. profit
d. gain

Q10. they are blaming the people of Delhi for the ____10____ in pollution.
a. decrease
b. increase
c. reduction
d. appraisal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?