Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL English Antonyms Quiz (Advanced Level): 20 November

SSC CGL English Antonyms Quiz (Advanced Level): 20 November

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q1. IGNOMINY
(a) Glory
(b) Lifeless
(c) Obloquy
(d) Opprobrium

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q2. SCRIMMAGE
(a) Peace
(b) Scuffle
(c) Fence
(d) Closed

Q3. CAVALIER
(a) Curt
(b) Humble
(c) Terminate
(d) Hostile

Q4. IMPECUNIOUS
(a) Affluent
(b) Comatose
(c) Ruthless
(d) Superficial

Q5. SARDONIC
(a) Mordant
(b) Bland
(c) Tart
(d) Acrid

Q6. INSATIATE
(a) Quenchless
(b) Appease
(c) Exigent
(d) Pressing

Q7. RAPACIOUS
(a) Sated
(b) Edacious
(c) Greedy
(d) Esurient

Q8. EDACIOUS
(a) Smart
(b) Fasting
(c) Sickly
(d) Valuable

Q9. ASKEW
(a) Lopsided
(b) Oblique
(c) Symmetrical
(d) Crooked

Q10. MALARKEY
(a) Flapdoodle
(b) Guff
(c) Drivel
(d) Reasonability

                                                                   Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ignominy: public shame or disgrace.
Hence Ignominy and Glory are antonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scrimmage: a confused struggle or fight.
Hence Scrimmage and Peace are antonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cavalier: showing a lack of proper concern; offhand.
Hence Cavalier and Humble are antonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impecunious: having little or no money.
Affluent: having a great deal of money; wealthy.
Hence Impecunious and Affluent are antonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sardonic: disdainfully or skeptically humorous.
Bland: lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Tart: an open pastry case containing a sweet.
Mordant: having or showing a sharp or critical quality.
Hence Sardonic and Bland are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insatiate: never satisfied.
Appease: assuage or satisfy (a demand or a feeling).
Exigent: demanding.
Hence Insatiate and Appease are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rapacious: aggressively greedy or grasping.
Sated: satisfy (a desire or an appetite) to the full.
Esurient: hungry or greedy.
Hence Rapacious and Sated are antonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edacious: of or relating to eating.
Fasting: willing abstinence or reduction from some or all food, drink, or both, for a period of time.
Hence Edacious and Fasting are antonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Askew: inclined as twisted to one side.
Lopsided: with one side lower or smaller than the other.
Symmetrical: made up of exactly similar parts facing each other or around an axis; showing symmetry.
Hence Askew and Symmetry are antonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malarkey: language, behavior, or ideas that are absurd and contrary to good sense.
Flapdoodle: nonsense.
Guff: foolish talk or ideas.
Drivel: nonsense.
Reasonability: sensibility.
Hence Malarkey and Reasonability are antonyms to each other.

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel SSC ADDA : SSC CGL, SSC CPO, CHSL, RRB NTPC and JE and ace English Language Section for SSC CGL 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD