SSC CGL English Active Passive Voice Quiz for Beginners: 18 November

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q1. They play board games at the clubhouse.
(a) Board games are played by them at the clubhouse.
(b) Is playing of the games done by them at the clubhouse.
(c) Clubhouse is the place where they play board games.
(d) Board games were played by them at the clubhouse.

Q2. She does not sing classical songs.
(a) Singing of classical songs is not done by her.
(b) Classical songs are not sung by her.
(c) She never does singing of classical songs.
(d) Classical songs were not sang by her.

Q3. Do you speak Marathi?
(a) Is speaking of Marathi done by you?
(b) Do you yourself speak Marathi?
(c) Is Marathi spoken by you?
(d) Are Marathi ever spoken by yourself?

Q4. She is reading a novel.
(a) She has had read a novel.
(b) She reads a novel.
(c) Reading of a novel is being done by herself.
(d) A novel is being read by her.

Q5. Do Peter and John attend the daily sermons?
(a) Are the daily sermons attended by Peter and John?
(b) Is attending of the daily sermons done by Peter and John?
(c) Do Peter and John go to attend these daily sermons?
(d) By Peter and John are these daily sermons attended by?

Q6. His brother doesn’t drive a car.
(a) Driving of a car is not done by his brother.
(b) The car is not being driven by his brother.
(c) Driving of a car has not been done by his brother.
(d) A car is not driven by his brother.

Q7. Does she like English literature?
(a) Is liking of English literature done by her?
(b) Is English literature liked by her?
(c) She likes English literature, doesn’t she?
(d) Are English’s literature liked by her?

Q8. I play football with my friends at that ground.
(a) I have played football with friends of mine at that ground.
(b) By that ground I have played football with my friends.
(c) Football is played by me with my friends at that ground.
(d) Playing of football has been done by me and my friends.

Q9. He doesn’t pay tips ever.
(a) Paying of tips has never been done by him.
(b) Tips are never paid by him.
(c) Tipping of payment has not been done by him.
(d) He has never ever paid any tips.

Q10. Does he respect his elders?
(a) Is respecting of elders done by him?
(b) His elders are being respected by him, aren’t they?
(c) Are his elders respected by him?
(d) He respects his elders, doesn’t he?

                                                                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Subscribe our YouTube Channel SSC ADDA : SSC CGL, SSC CPO, CHSL, RRB NTPC and JE 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L73MhlaF5ZY

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD