SSC CGL English Active Passive Voice Quiz (Advanced Level): 18 November

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q1. Car manufacturers are making considerable efforts to gain new customers.
(a) Considerable efforts are made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.
(b) Considerable efforts are being made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.
(c) Considerable efforts have been made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.
(d) Considerable efforts were made by car manufacturers to gain new customers.

Q2. Who asked you to write this report?
(a) By who you were asked to write this report?
(b) By whom you were asked to write this report?
(c) By who were you asked to write this report?
(d) By whom were you asked to write this report?

Q3. You should have passed the medical examination.
(a) The medical examination should have been passed by you.
(b) The medical examination should be passed by you.
(c) The medical examination could be passed by you
(d) The medical examination could have been passed by you.

Q4. Did they pay the junior doctors their salary on time?
(a) Were the junior doctors being paid their salary on time?
(b) Were the junior doctors paid their salary on time?
(c) Was the junior doctors paid their salary on time?
(d) Had the junior doctors been paid their salary on time?

Q5. Please bring a glass of wine.
(a) You are ordered to bring a glass of wine.
(b) Let a glass of wine is brought.
(c) You are requested to bring a glass of wine.
(d) You should bring a glass of wine.

Q6. Young Athenian democrats needed rhetoric to persuade the democratic assemblies.
(a) Rhetoric to persuade the democratic assemblies were needed by Young Athenian democrats.
(b) Rhetoric to persuade the democratic assemblies was needed by Young Athenian democrats.
(c) Rhetoric to persuade the democratic assemblies was needed by Young Athenian’s democrats.
(d) Rhetoric to persuade democratic assemblies was needed by Young Athenian democrats.

Q7. Those strawberries tasted sour.
(a) Those strawberries were sour when they were tasted.
(b) That strawberry was sour when tasted.
(c) Those strawberries were sour when it was tasted.
(d) Those strawberries were sour when tasted.

Q8. By that time tomorrow, they would have submitted the project given to them.
(a) By that time tomorrow, the project given to them will be submitted by them.
(b) By that time tomorrow, the project given to them would be submitted by them.
(c) By that time tomorrow, the project given to them would have been submitted by them.
(d) By that time tomorrow, the project given to them would have submitted by them.

Q9. The wedding planner is making all the reservations.
(a) All the reservations are being make by the wedding planner.
(b) All the reservations are made by the wedding planner.
(c) All the reservations are to be made by the wedding planner.
(d) All the reservations are being made by the wedding planner.

Q10. I shall have my car sold.
(a) My car will have been sold.
(b) My car will be sold by me.
(c) My car will have been sold by me.
(d) My car will sell by me.

                                                                  Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. “is/ are/ am + V1+ ing” changes into “is/are/am + being+ V3” while converting active into passive voice.
S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Interrogative pronoun “who” changes into “by whom” while changing active voice into passive voice.
S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Sub+Modal+V1+Obj (active) changes into “Obj+Modal+have+been+V3+by+Sub” (passive)
S4. Ans(b)
S5. Ans(c)
Sol. In an imperative sentence we use “you are ordered/requested to” while changing active voice into passive voice. Since here a request is made so we use “requested”.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans(a)
Sol. When a sentence is given such that the verb is followed by an adjective then the structure of its passive voice is (subject + helping verb + adjective + when + pronoun + helping verb + V3).
S8. Ans(c)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

Subscribe our YouTube Channel SSC ADDA : SSC CGL, SSC CPO, CHSL, RRB NTPC and JE and Practise English Language for SSC CGL 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD