SSC CGL/CHSL Sentence Rearrangement Quiz : 16th May

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on every four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit the SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck with all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): The questions below consist of a set of labeled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. It seemed to them far easier to conceive
P-that the water had gone down, than
Q-that solid land had risen
R-upward into its present position
(a) PQR
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. We drank a little and flung
P-soon were all asleep
Q-sand, thoroughly tired out, and
R-ourselves down on the
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Aqueous rocks of equal
P-exhibit in like manner a stratification nearly undisturbed
Q-over the lake-district of North America, and
R-antiquity extend for hundreds of miles
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) QRP
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Now I just have to keep my
P-place and not let that scrawny
Q-guy with gelled
R-hair edge in front of me
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) PRQ

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The idea of a standard time
P-lives that we often take it for
Q-zone has become so integral to our
R-granted and assume it to be a part of natural phenomena
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) QRP
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Evidently, it was too
P-of a deadly-looking cobra or
Q-two we saw no reptiles
R- dry for game, and with the exception
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) PRQ
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Some of these
P-height of more than
Q-2000 feet above the sea
R-rocks rise to the
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. It was three o’clock in the afternoon
P-find our bearers
Q-before we woke, to
R-preparing to return
(a) QPR
(b) PRQ
(c) PQR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Now the first and most
P-strata of marine origin occur above the
Q-simple appearance is where
R-level of the sea in horizontal position
(a) PRQ
(b) QPR
(c) PQR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. I’ve taken out my
P-and stay poised and vigilant
Q-ear buds so I can
R- listen for announcements
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(b)

Q11.In the Northeast, the sun
P-sets by four in the evening
Q-morning and in winter it
R-rises as early as four in the
(a) PQR
(b) QRP
(c) RQP
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Their judgment can be
P-easily swayed by false
Q-propaganda, as is being done
R-right now across the country
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Show Answer

S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. Although no convincing
P-arguments were made against
Q-was commotion in the House
R-the amendment, there
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. It is a good sign
P­- that the ratio remains the same despite
Q­- the revenue base coming down because
R-­ of increased devolution to States
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Show Answer

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. India is extremely short
P­- of water and there will be even less
Q-­ is taken out
R­- of it as groundwater
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(c)

Get free Study Material For All SSC Exams

You may also like to read: