SSC CGL/CHSL Polity Questions : 9th May

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important Polity Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.The salary and allowances of the Governor are charged to
राज्यपाल के वेतन और भत्ते का शुल्क कहाँ से लिया जाता है?
(a) the Consolidated Fund of India/ भारत का समेकित कोष
(b) the Consolidated Fund of the State/ राज्य का समेकित कोष
(c) the Contingency Fund of India/ भारत की आकस्मिकता निधि
(d) none of the above/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. He is entitled to such emoluments, allowances and privileges as may be determined by Parliament by the consolidated fund of state. When the same person is appointed as the governor of two or more states, the emoluments and allowances payable to him are shared by the states in such proportion as determined by the president.

Q2. Can a person act as Governor of more than one state?
क्या कोई व्यक्ति एक से अधिक राज्यों के राज्यपाल के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है?
(a)yes/हाँ
(b)no/नहीं
(c)only for a period of six months/ केवल छह महीने की अवधि के लिए
(d)only for a period of one year/ केवल एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. When the same person is appointed as the governor of two or more states, the emoluments and allowances payable to him are shared by the states in such proportion as determined by the president.

Q3. What makes the Judiciary the guardian of the Constitution?
न्यायपालिका को संविधान का संरक्षक कौन बनाता है?
(a) Independence / स्वतंत्रता
(b) Service conditions/ सेवा की स्थिति
(c) Salary/ वेतन
(d) Judicial Review/ न्यायिक समीक्षा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Article32-Judicial Review refers to the power of the judiciary to interpret the constitution and to declare any such law or order of the legislature and executive void, if it finds them in conflict the Constitution of India.

Q4. In the Supreme Court of India the number of Judges including the Chief Justice is now
भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट में, मुख्य न्यायाधीश समेत न्यायाधीशों की संख्या कितनी हैं?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 25
(d) 31

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. At present, the Supreme Court consists of thirty-one judges .
Q5. On which of the following ground can a judge of the Supreme Court be impeached?
निम्नलिखित में से किस आधार पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के एक न्यायाधीश को महाभियोग किया जा सकता है
(1) Violation of the Constitution/ संविधान का उल्लंघन
(2) Proved misbehaviour/ प्रमाणित दुर्व्यवहार
(3) In capacity to act as a judge/ न्यायाधीश के रूप में कार्य करने की क्षमता में
Select the correct answer using the code given below
नीचे दिए गए कोड का उपयोग कर सही उत्तर का चयन करें
(a) 1 only /केवल 1
(b) 2 only /केवल 2
(c) 1, 2, and 3/1, 2, और 3
(d) 2 and 3 only/केवल 2 और 3
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The grounds of removal of Supreme court judge are two—proved misbehaviour or incapacity.No Supreme court judge is impeached till now.

Q6. What are the Panchayats in the three-tier Panchayati Raj System?
त्रिस्तरीय पंचायती राज व्यवस्था में पंचायत क्या हैं?
(a) Gram Panchayat/ ग्राम पंचायत
(b) Janpad Panchayat/ जनपद पंचायत
(c) Jila Parishads/ जिला परिषद
(d) all of the above/उपर्युक्त सभी

Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. The Panchayat system has three levels: Gram Panchayat (village level), Mandal Parishad or Block Samiti or Block Panchayat (block level), and Jila Parishad (district level).

Q7. G V K Rao committee on Panchayat raj is constituted on –
पंचायत राज पर G V K राव समिति का गठन कब किया गया है?
(a) 1980
(b) 1982
(c) 1981
(d) 1985

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. GVK Rao committee was appointed by Planning Commission in 1985. The committee come to Final conclusion that development process was gradually bureaucratised and divorced from the Panchayat Raj.

Q8.The person who is appointed as Chief Minister
वह व्यक्ति जिसे मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाता है, वह-
(a)should not be a member of either house of state legislature/ राज्य विधायिका के किसी भी सदन का सदस्य नहीं होना चाहिए
(b)Should be a member of either house of state legislature/ राज्य विधायिका के किसी भी सदन का सदस्य होना चाहिए
(c)must possess the qualifications to be elected as member of state legislature but not be a member of the legislature/ राज्य विधायिका के सदस्य के रूप में चुने जाने की योग्यता होनी चाहिए, लेकिन विधायिका का सदस्य नहीं होना चाहिए
(d)should be a member of the legislative council only/ केवल विधान परिषद का सदस्य होना चाहिए

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state
legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly).

Q9. Who of the following is regarded as the head of the state council of ministers?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे राज्य मंत्रिपरिषद का प्रमुख माना जाता है?
(a)the Chief Minister/मुख्य मंत्री
(b)the Governor/ राज्यपाल
(c)the Speaker/ वक्ता
(d)none of the above/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. There shall be a Council of Ministers with the Chief Minister as the head to aid and advise the Governor in the exercise of his functions, except in so far as he is required to exercise his functions in his discretion.

Q10. A member of the council of ministers can hold office without being a member of the state legislature for a maximum period of
मंत्रिपरिषद का एक सदस्य अधिकतम अवधि तक राज्य विधायिका का सदस्य बने बिना पद पर रह सकता है
(a) three months/ तीन महीने
(b) six months/छ: महीने
(c) one year/ एक वर्ष
(d) two years/दो वर्ष

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. A person who is not a member of either House of the state legislature can also be appointed as a minister. But, within six months, he must become a member (either by election or by nomination) of either House of the state legislature; otherwise, he ceases to be a minister.

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?