SSC CGL/CHSL History Questions : 11th May

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important History Questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who wrote the biography of Harshavardhana?
हर्षवर्धन की जीवनी किसने लिखी थी?
(a) Aryabhatta/ आर्यभट्ट
(b) Kalidasa/ कालिदास
(c) Shaka/ शाका
(d) Banabhatta/ बाणभट्ट

Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. Baṇabhaṭṭa was a 7th-century Sanskrit prose writer and poet of India. He was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harsha Vardhana. Bānabhata principal works include a biography of Harsha, the Harshacharita and Kadambari.

Q2. Where did Rigvedic Aryans live in India?
ऋग्वैदिक आर्य भारत में कहाँ रहते थे?
(a) Northern India/ उत्तरी भारत
(b) All over India/ पूरे भारत में
(c) Eastern part of India/ भारत के पूर्वी भाग में
(d) Sapta Sindhu area/ सप्त सिन्धु क्षेत्र

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The entire region including Afghanistan, Swat Valley, Punjab and Indo-Gangetic watershed has been referred in Rig-Veda once as the Sapta Sindhava or Sapta Sindhu.

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding Freedom Movement:
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के संबंध में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
I. The Congress was split into two factions as its Surat Session in 1907./ 1907 में सूरत अधिवेशन के रूप में कांग्रेस दो दलों में बंट गई थी
II. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the festivals of Ganpati and Shivaji in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country./ बाल गंगाधर तिलक ने देश के युवाओं में एक नई भावना जगाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र में गणपति और शिवाजी के त्योहारों को पुनर्जीवित किया
III. Aurobindo Ghosh was arrested in connection with Alipore bomb case. / अरबिंदो घोष को अलीपुर बम मामले के सिलसिले में गिरफ्तार किया गया था
Which of these statements(s) is/are correct?
इन में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) III only/केवल III
(b) I and II / I और II
(c) II and II / II और II
(d) I, II and III/ I, II और III

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Congress was split into two extremists and moderates in Surat Session in 1907. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the Ganpati Festival in 1892 and Shivaji festival in 1894 in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country. The British Government arrested Sri Aurobindo and many young revolutionaries in relation to Alipore bomb case in 1908.

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म सही ढंग से मेल नहीं खाता है?
(a) Partition of Bengal ____ 1905/ बंगाल का विभाजन ____ 1905
(b) Foundation of Muslim League _____ 1906/ मुस्लिम लीग की स्थापना _____ 1906
(c) Surat Split _____ 1907/ सूरत बंटवारा _____ 1907
(d) Transfer of India’s Capital from Calcutta to Delhi _____ 1909/ भारत की राजधानी का कलकत्ता से दिल्ली में स्थानांतरण _____ 1909

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. On 12 December 1911, during the Delhi Durbar, George V, then Emperor of India, along with Queen Mary, his Consort, made the announcement that the capital to be shifted from Calcutta to Delhi.
Q5. Who was the first editor of the Jugantar?
जुगंतर के पहले संपादक कौन थे?
(a) Barindra Ghosh/ बरिंद्र घोष
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal/ बिपिन चंद्र पाल
(c) Jatindra Nath Mukherjee / जतिंद्र नाथ मुखर्जी
(d) Bhupendranath Dutta/ भूपेंद्रनाथ दत्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Jugantar was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya and Bhupendranath Dutt. A political weekly, it was founded in March 1906 and served as the propaganda organ for the nascent revolutionary organisation Anushilan Samiti that was taking shape in Bengal at the time. Bhupendranath Dutt served as the editor of the newspaper till his arrest in 1907.

Q6. When was the Muslim league established?
मुस्लिम लीग की स्थापना कब हुई थी?
(a) 1904
(b) 1906
(c) 1910
(d) 1915

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

Q7. Which one of the following scholars was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun?
निम्नलिखित में से किस विद्वान को हुमायूँ ने अमीर-ए-अखबर की उपाधि दी थी?
(a) Jauhar / जौहर
(b) Mirza Haidar Daughalat / मिर्ज़ा हैदर दौगलत
(c) Abdul Wahid / अब्दुल वहीद
(d) Khondamir /खोंदमिर

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Khondamir or Hondemir was a Persian Islamic scholar born in Herat, in 880 AH or 1475 CE, a grandson and successor to noted historian Mirkhond. He was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun.

Q8. The famous ‘Jama-Masjid’ of Delhi was built by
दिल्ली की प्रसिद्ध ‘जामा-मस्जिद’ का निर्माण किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Humayun /हुमायूँ
(b) Akbar /अकबर
(c) Shahjahan /शाह जहाँ
(d) Aurangzeb/औरंगजेब

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Masjid-i Jahān-Numā , commonly known as the Jama Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India. It was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan between 1644 and 1656 . The mosque was completed in 1656 AD with three great gates, four towers and two 40 m high minarets constructed of strips of red sandstone and white marble.

Q9. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
मेगस्थनीज “इंडिका” किस के इतिहास से संबंधित है?
(a) Guptas/ गुप्त
(b) Satavahanas/ सातवाहन
(c) Cholas/ चोल
(d) Mauryas/मौर्या

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

Q10. Among the four works mentioned be low which one is encyclopedic in nature?
नीचे वर्णित चार कार्यों में से कौन सा प्रकृति में विश्वकोश है?
(a) Mamarakosa /ममरकोस
(b) Siddhantasiromani/ सिद्धान्त सिरोमनी
(c) Ashtangahridaya / अष्टांग हृदय
(d) Brihat Samhita/ बृहत संहिता

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Brihat Samhita is work of of Varāhamihira , It covers wide ranging subjects of human interest, including astrology, planetary movements, eclipses, rainfall, clouds, architecture and growth of crops.

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?