SSC CGL/CHSL English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 3 April| Watch LIVE Discussion

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz with detailed Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. P- And slowly, you reach the pinnacle of self-awareness, experiencing a unity with all life.
Q- If you transform your energy positively, it naturally becomes compassion and love.
R- Once you experientially are a part of everything then nobody needs to teach you morality.
S- Then you can do something to improve the situation, but without anger.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) RQPS
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. P- He raised his voice against idol-worship.
Q- People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude.
R- Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century.
S- India is a country which respects spiritualism much more than materialism.
(a) QRSP
(b) PRSQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) SQRP

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. P- For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well.
Q- So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education.
R- When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngster.
S- Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society.
(a) SPRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. P- Granted, political defection is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism.
Q- Yet, for all it flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle: The right to dissent.
R- A blanket ban on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose name it is being sought to be imposed.
S- Granted also that it is illogical to allow a third of the party to split but not in a lesser number.
(a) RPSQ
(b) PSRQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) PRSQ

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

 

Q5. P- When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q- Time is the greater equalizer of all mankind.
R- Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S- It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.
(a) QSRP
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(a)

 

Q6. P- The aim must be to ensure that our country does not experience either paucity or a-surfeit of trained manpower in any specific segment of our economy.
Q- When we set about the task of higher education, we should be absolutely clear in our perception of the goals of education in the specific context of our nation’s development.
R- No doubt, one of the important aims of education would be to create the required range and nature of trained manpower assessed to be needed by differentsectors of national growth.
S- The entire educational apparatus must be geared progressively to fulfill the requirements of different phases of our growth in every sector primary, secondary andtertiary.
(a) SQPR
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(b)

 

Q7. P- Bureaucratic cultures can smother those who want to respond to shifting conditions.
Q- Arrogant managers can over evaluate their current performance and competitive position listen poorly and learn slowly.
R- And the lack of leadership leaves no force inside these organizations to break out of the morass.
S- Inwardly focused employees can have difficulty seeing the very forces that present threats and opportunities.
(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) RQPS
(d) QSPR

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(d)

 

Q8. P- However, our environment also need some help from all of us to get maintained as usual to nourish our lives forever and to never ruin our lives.
Q- It gives us all things which we need to live our life on this planet.
R- It provides us better medium to grow and develop.
S- An environment includes all the natural resources which surround us to help in number of ways.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPSR
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(c)

 

Q9. P- The starting point can be the experience of a minority within society generally or even the experience of a group of people within a progressive social movement which does not live up to its progressive agenda in every respect.
Q- Within (or after) postmodernism a grand unifying theory no longer seems possible. This does not exclude the possibility or the necessity of dialogue.
R- The starting points of social criticism can be very different and the different forms of socialism never has a monopoly on Social Criticism.
S- Nevertheless most social critics still consider the Critique of capitalism to be central.
(a) PRQS
(b) RPQS
(c) RQPS
(d) PSRQ

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. P- To those who have known comfort, discomfort is a real torture.
Q- Comfort is now one of the causes of its own spread.
R- The more comfort is brought into the world, the more it is likely to be valued.
S- It has now become a physical habit, a fashion, an ideal to be pursued for its own sake.
(a) RPSQ
(b) QRPS
(c) QPSR
(d) QSRP

Show Answer


S10. Ans.(d)

 

Q11. P- In that frame of mind, we have little sense of identity, safety or security.
Q-Courage is required to explore our secret life because we must first withdraw from the social mirror, where we are fed positive and negative feedback continuously.
S- As we get used to this social feedback, it becomes a comfort zone.
R-And we may opt to avoid self examination and idle away our time in a vacuum of reverie and rationalization.
(a) QSRP
(b) QRSP
(c) SQRP
(d) SRQP

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. P- He was a funny looking man with a high, bald, done shaped head, a face very small in comparison and a long wavy beard.
Q- He didn’t work at his trade-a stonecutter, more than what was necessary to keep his wife and three boys alive.
R- His unusual features were standing a joke among his friends.
S- He was a poor man-an idler.
(a) PRQS
(b) QPSR
(c) RQPS
(d) SRPQ

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a)

 

Q13. P- When all the credit worthy people were given loans to a logical limit, they ceased to be a part of the market.
Q- Even this would have been understandable if it could work as an eye opener.
R- Owing to the materialistic culture elsewhere, it was possible to keep selling newer products to the consumers despite having existing ones which served equally well.
S- They were lured through advertising and marketing techniques of ‘dustbinisation’ of the customer; and then finally, once they became ready customers, they were given loans and credits to help them buy more and more.
(a) PRQS
(b) RSPQ
(c) QSPR
(d) RPQS

Show Answer

S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. P- And the victims are likely to be the poorest of the poor as well as the very sources of water- rivers, wetlands and aquifers.
Q- In India, water conflicts are likely to worsen before they begin to be resolved.
R-Till then they pose a significant threat to economic growth, security and health of the ecosystem.
S- Water is radically altering and affecting political boundaries all over world, between as well as within countries.
(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR

Show Answer

S14. Ans.(a)

 

Q15. P- For one, very few entrepreneurs are willing to take on a new outsource, unless it comes with a guarantee of a certain level of sales.
Q- This invariably acts as an incentive for outsources to be lax in developing the business.
R- Despite being the dominant partner in the relationship, the outsourcer doesn’t always have all the advantages.
S- The trade refers to it as the minimum guarantee clause, which means that if a outsourcee is unable to reach an anticipated sales level, he will be compensated for the balance amount.
(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) QSPR
(d) RPSQ

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(d)

 

You may also like to read: