SSC CGL/CHSL English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 15 April

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepre yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. Then there came faint rays of primrose
P-light that changed presently to golden
Q-bars, through which the dawn
R-glided out across the desert
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. It seemed to them far easier to conceive
P-that the water had gone down, than
Q-that solid land had risen
R-upward into its present position
(a) PQR
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
Show Answer

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. We drank a little and flung
P-soon were all asleep
Q-sand, thoroughly tired out, and
R-ourselves down on the
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. Now the first and most
P-strata of marine origin occur above the
Q-simple appearance is where
R-level of the sea in horizontal position
(a) PRQ
(b) QPR
(c) PQR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. It is for the government,
P-especially one with such a
Q-significant majority, to have the
R-intelligence and leadership to think long term
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QPR
Show Answer

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Only a country not yet rid
P-of its colonial hangover
Q-and controls, labels dissent as seditious
R-of a government that commands
(a) PRQ
(b) PQR
(c) QPR
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. We must urgently
P-ethics that respects, and responds
Q-humanely to the strangers in our cities
R-and consciously develop a new
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Aggregate levels of under nutrition in India
P-remain shockingly high, despite the impressive
Q-stunting in the last decade
R-reduction in
(a) PRQ
(b) QPR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

 

Q9. As for the tasks
P-three important ones
Q-ahead, there appear
R-to be at least
(a) RQP
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) PQR

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. I am not demanding
P-a set of ethical scripts whose
Q-political possibilities could be played out
R-a census of atrocity but
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP
Show Answer


S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Children are sensitive
P-to what happens around them and are
Q-enthusiastic about working on
R-plays that reflect their lives
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. But this does not mean
P-phenomena to the body
Q-is a meaningless expression
R-that the reference of mental
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

Show Answer

S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. The space in front of the large
P-hut was empty, but
Q-placed several stools
R-before it were
(a) PQR
(b) PRQ
(c) RQP
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. From our common experience
P-of the relation of the
Q-mental he starts out
R-physical and the
(a) PQR
(b) PRQ
(c) RQP
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. As for ourselves, we
P-combing our hair
Q-a good wash and
R-were contented with
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(d)

 

You may also like to read: