SSC CGL/CHSL English One Word Substitution Quiz: 13 April

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English One Word Substitution Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q1. Person believing in free will
(a) Sedative
(b) Libertarian
(c) Protocol
(d) Laborious

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Small pieces of metal that fly out from an exploding bomb
(a) Shrapnel
(b) Stifle
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Recant
Show Answer

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Showing a dislike of anything improper
(a) Adjudge
(b) Prim
(c) Dodge
(d) Slack
Show Answer

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The ceremony of crowning a sovereign
(a) Coronation
(b) Whiz
(c) Regime
(d) Seizure

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. A song or poem that expresses sorrow for someone who is dead
(a) Threnody
(b) Malarkey
(c) Ruffian
(d) Melody
Show Answer

S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. An occurrence of control or strength weakening
(a) Pliable
(b) Slackening
(c) Staunch
(d) Propitiatory

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Serious effects followed by sudden event
(a) Reverberation
(b) Abatement
(c) Sissy
(d) Dolorific

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. A temporary prohibition of an activity
(a) Disruption
(b) Moratorium
(c) Prescient
(d) Scrawl

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(b)

 

Q9. A situation or state of confused movement or violent turmoil
(a) Maelstrom
(b) Assortment
(c) Spurn
(d) Moor

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. An awkward, complex or hazardous situation
(a) Primacy
(b) Quagmire
(c) Travesty
(d) Downgrade
Show Answer


S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. A descendant or the descendants of a person, animal or plant
(a) Progeny
(b) Chattiness
(c) Dictum
(d) Fiat

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. A collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject
(a) Compendium
(b) Mystifying
(c) Posse
(d) Coterie

Show Answer

S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. The most important reason or purpose for someone or something’s existence
(a) Whopper
(b) Complainer
(c) Raison D’etre
(d) Faction

Show Answer

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. A noxious atmosphere or influence, an oppressive or unpleasant atmosphere which surrounds or emanates from something
(a) Miasma
(b) Swirl
(c) Tycoon
(d) Vintage

Show Answer

S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A long speech
(a) Euphoria
(b) Rhetoric
(c) Dichotomy
(d) Ascription

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(b)

 

You may also like to read: