Spelling error Quiz for SSC CHSL Exam


Directions (1-15) : In the following questions, select the correctly spelt word from the four alternatives.

Q1.   
(a) distributesd
(b) deteriorating
(c) distresssed
(d) drestic


Q2. 
(a) persecuted
(b) perpacuated 
(c) perinomiel
(d) pervceivad

Q3. 
(a) humilietad
(b) hemble
(c) humanitarian
(d) horible

Q4. 
(a) ferocios
(b) falssified 
(c) facilitating
(d) finaliced

Q5. 
(a) extreordinary
(b) exasperation
(c) extampore
(d) exonarate

Q6. 
(a) reprisal
(b) ratifeid 
(c) resonence 
(d) restrein

Q7. 
(a) secrifice 
(b) scuttle
(c) satisfeid
(d) stretosphere

Q8. 
(a) abcsonding 
(b) abondon 
(c) adsolutely
(d) abstain

Q9.  
(a) votelity
(b) vulnerability
(c) vermiside 
(d) verocious 
 
Q10. 
(a) inclyned
(b) interfare
(c) intensified
(d) integrete

Q11. 
(a) petulance
(b) penitrate
(c) pericede

(d) neumonia
Q12. 
(a) incogulete
(b) intrensitive
(c) interrogetive
(d) investigators
Q13. 
(a) souvanir   
(b) sollitude 
(c) savagery 
(d) sarmounted 
Q14. 
(a) brouser 
(b) bruisar
(c) beniygn 
(d) benevolence

Q15. 
(a) creiminated 
(b) credentials
(c) cristopher 
(d) cartitude 

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD