Spelling Correction Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 19th August

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 



Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Spelling Correction Questions with solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

Q1. 
(a) Denouement
(b) Denuement
(c) Deonuement
(d) Denuoement

Q2. 
(a) Fledgeling
(b) Fledgling
(c) Fledglieng
(d) Fliedgeling

Q3. 
(a) Scutle
(b) Scuttle
(c) Scutlle
(d) Scoutle

Q4. 
(a) Coalasce
(b) Coalesce
(c) Coalessce
(d) Coalescee

Q5. 
(a) Repantance
(b) Repantence
(c) Repentence
(d) Repentance

Q6. 
(a) Sepulchral
(b) Sepalchrle
(c) Sepalchral
(d) Sepulchrle

Q7. 
(a) Budgetary
(b) Budgetry
(c) Budgetery
(d) Bugetary

Q8. 
(a) Interegnum
(b) Intregnum
(c) Interregnum
(d) Interregnim

Q9. 
(a) Boutonniere
(b) Boutoneire
(c) Boutonneire
(d) Boutonnriee

Q10. 
(a) Scourage
(b) Scourge
(c) Scuourge
(d) Scourrge

Q11. 
(a) Pallete
(b) Pallette
(c) Paletie
(d) Palette

Q12. 
(a) Dansuese
(b) Danseus
(c) Danseuse
(d) Densuace

Q13. 
(a) Parsse
(b) Parse
(c) Pairse
(d) Parrse

Q14. 
(a) Throttle
(b) Throtle
(c) Thrrotle
(d) Throtlle

Q15. 
(a) Inoculate
(b) Innocullate
(c) Innoculate
(d) Inocullate 

                                                                         Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read: 


  

      

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?