English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: Misc.

Directions ( 1-10 ) : In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. 
Q1. The news of the disturbance was broad-casted the same evening
(a) The news of the disturbance
(b) was broad-casted
(c) the same evening
(d) No error
Q2. Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl how could she kill the wolf single-handed and without a weapon.
(a) Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl
(b) how could she kill the wolf
(c) single-handed and without a weapon.
(d) No error
Q3. While walking slowly in the park on a quiet summer afternoon a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind.
(a) While walking slowly in the park
(b) on a quiet summer afternoon
(c) a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind.
(d) No error
Q4. Since the attachment of air-conditioned sleeping cars to all important train, travelling became very pleasant, especially during the summer season.
(a) Since the attachment of air-conditioned sleeping cars to all important train,
(b) travelling became very pleasant,
(c) especially during the summer season.
(d) No error
Q5. It is the newspaper that exposes us to the widest range or human experiences and behavior.
(a) It is the newspaper
(b) that exposes us to the widest range
(c) or human experiences and behaviour.
(d) No error
Q6. The method suggested in the lecture enables a student to learn more quickly and to have remembered for a longer period of time.
(a) The method suggested in the lecture
(b) enables a student to learn more quickly
(c) and to have remembered for a longer period of time.
(d) No error
Q7. Last month we celebrated the wedding of our sister for whom we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
(a) Last month we celebrated
(b) the wedding of our sister for whom
(c) we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
(d) No error
Q8. A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry, is looking for a marketing manager to look up the marketing network of the company.
(a) A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry,
(b) is looking for a marketing manager
(c) to look up the marketing network of the company.
(d) No error
Q9. There was very heavy rain last night, and the rivers have overflown their banks, causing hardship to the people living by them.
(a) There was very heavy rain last night,
(b) and the rivers have overflown their banks,
(c) causing hardship to the people living by them.
(d) No error
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education show a mind fully awake in the possibilities of social reconstruction.
(a) Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education
(b) show a mind fully awake in
(c) the possibilities of social reconstruction.
(d) No error
Directions (11-15): Look at the italicised/BOLD part of each sentence. Below each sentence is given three possible substitutions for the italicised/BOLD part. If one of the alternatives (a), (b) or (c). is better than the italicised/BOLD part, indicate your response accordingly.

Q11. Other countries have eradicated this disease ten years ago.
(a) eradicated
(b) had eradicated
(c) did eradicate
(d) no improvement

Q12. You have come here with a view to insult me.
(a) to insulting me
(b) of insulting me
(c) for insulting me
(d) no improvement
Q13. If I stood alone in defence of truth, and the whole world is banded against me and against the truth, I would fight them all.
(a) will be banded
(b) were banded
(c) banded
(d) no improvement
Q14. During his long discourse, he did not touch that point.
(a) touch upon
(b) touch on
(c) touch of
(d) no improvement
Q15. He died in the year 1960 at 11 p.m. on 14 July.
(a) on 14 July in the year 1960 at 11 p.m.
(b) in the year 1960 on 14 July at 11 p.m.
(c) at 11 p.m. on 14 July in the year 1960
(d) no improvement

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘broadcasted’.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘‘how she could kill the wolf’

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write as ‘while he was walking slowly in the park’

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘travelling has become very pleasant

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘of ‘ in place of ‘or’.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘to remember for a longer period of time’.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use “we had been looking for a suitable alliance for three years”.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. use ‘look after- take care of’. “to look after the marketing network of the company”.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use past participle ‘overflowed’. “and the rivers have overflowed their banks”

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Use ‘show a mind fully alert to’.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use simple past tense verb ‘eradicated’.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘to insulting me’ is correct phrase.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘were banded’ is correct verb form.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘Touch on’ is correct phrase.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  at 11 p.m. on 14 July in the year 1960. This is correct order of words. 

  
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?