Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

Q1.
(a) elfgi
(b) figie
(c) ifgie
(d) ifige

Q2.
(a) abab
(b) baab
(c) baba
(d) abba

Q3.
(a) efhegf
(b) ehfegh
(c) efgehf
(d) efhgef

Q4.
(a) vuuv
(b) uvvu
(c) vvuu
(d) vuvu

SSC CGL 2019-20 | SSC CGL Reasoning | Number Analogy Reasoning Tricks (Part -1)

Directions (5-8): A series is given with one/two term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q5. 11, 10, ? , 100, 1001, 1000, 10001
(a) 101
(b) 110
(c) 111
(d) None of these

Q6. 13, 32, 24, 43, 35, ? , 46, 65, 57, 76
(a) 45
(b) 52
(c) 54
(d) 55

Q7. BG, GC, HN, NI, ? P, PM
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) L
(d) M

Q8. A, I, P, V, A, E, ?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) G
(d) H

Directions (9-10): Find the wrong number.

Q9. 11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
(a) 5
(b) 20
(c) 40
(d) 26

Q10. 1, 5, 9, 15, 25, 37, 49
(a) 9
(b) 15
(c) 25
(d) 37

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a):
Sol. egh/fegh/fegh/fegh

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)
SOL.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series
I. 13, 24, 35, 46 , 57 and II. 32. 43, ? , 65 , 76
The pattern in both I and II is + 11.
So, missing term = 43 + 11 = 54

S7. Ans. (c) :
Sol. First letter of the first term and second letter of the second term are in alphabetical order. Similarly, first letter of the fifth term and second letter of the sixth term are in order.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given sequence is +8 , +7, +6 , +5, +4 , +3

S9. Ans. (c) :
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series
I. 11, 20 , 40 ,74 and II. 5 , 12 , 26 , 54
The correct pattern in I is + 9 , +18, + 36, ….
So, 40 is wrong and must be replaced by ( 20 + 18) i.e., 38.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?