Sentence Rearrangement Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Rearrangement Quiz Solutions For SSC...

Sentence Rearrangement Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Sentence Rearrangement Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Sentence Rearrangement Questions holding a captivating weightage in the exam and thus improving your understanding of English Language to not leave behind in the competition. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, sentence is split into four parts & named A, B, C & D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is connect. Then find the correct answer and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the Answer Sheet.

Q1.
A. that was open to all castes
B. in 1932, Gandhi, at the time imprisoned in India,
C. in 1915 Gandhi founded an ashram in Ahmedabad, India,
D. embarked on a sin-day fast to protest the British decision.
(a) CABD
(b) ABCD
(c) CBAD
(d) CDAB
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2.
A. as Saint Teresa of Calcutta
B. nun and missionary Mother Teresa,
C. devoted her life to caring for the sick and poor
D. known in the catholic church
(a) BCAD
(b) BDAC
(c) BADC
(d) DCBA
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3.
A. for more than 400 years
B. the works of William Shakespeare
C. known throughout the world
D. have been performed in countless hamlets, villages and cities.
(a) ACDB
(b) BDCA
(c) CBDA
(d) CDBA
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4.
A. of 1974 saw Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam in
B. the Pokhran-II nuclear tests conducted in India
C. in 1998 after the original nuclear test
D. a pivotal political, organizational and technical role.
(a) BDAC
(b) BCAD
(c) BADC
(d) CDBA
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. 
A. at a later stage, during the 1990s, when Modi served
B. he completed a three-month long course in the US
C. on public relations and image management
D. as the official spokesperson of the BJP in New Delhi.
(a) ACBD
(b) CBDA
(c) DACB
(d) ADBC
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6.
A. from its
B. threw two bombs into the Assembly Chamber
C. on 8 April 1929, Bhagat Singh accompanied by Batukeshwar Dutt
D. public gallery
(a) CBAD
(b) CDAB
(c) CABD
(d) DABC
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. 
A. ended in assassination,
B. Indira Gandhi was India’s third prime minister,
C. when her life
D. serving from 1966 until 1984,
(a) ACDB
(b) DCBA
(c) BCDA
(d) BDCA
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8.
A. in order to fight the menace of
B. should be strictly
C. pollution, antipollution law
D. implemented
(a) CABD
(b) ACBD
(c) ABCD
(d) ADCB
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9.
A. found that his inferior
B. parietal lobe, 3D-visualization and mathematical thought,
C. in 1999, Canadian Scientists who were studying Einstein’s brain
D. was 15 percent wider than in people with normal intelligence.
(a) CBDA
(b) BDCA
(c) CBAD
(d) CABD
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10.
 A. Newton was the only son of a local yeoman,
B. born in the hamlet of woolsthorpe
C. who had died three months before
D. and of Hannah Ayscough
(a) ABDC
(b) BACD
(c) BCDA
(d) CABD
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11.
A. basic to modern science had appeared
B. was well advanced, and many of the works,
C. the movement now known as the scientific revolution
D. when Newton arrived in Cambridge in 1661,
(a) BADC
(b) DABC
(c) DCBA
(d) DBAC
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. 
A. for an object partially submerged in a liquid.
B. the volume of displaced fluid is equivalent to the
C. or to that fraction of the volume below the surface
D. volume of an object fully immersed in a fluid
(a) BDCA
(b) BDAC
(c) BADC
(d) ABCD
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. 
A. when an earthquake causes the ground to shake,
B. the hanging weight
C. the base of the seismograph shakes too, but
D. does not
(a) ACBD
(b) ABCD
(c) ADCB
(d) DCBA
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. 
A. size of the fault and the amount of slip on the fault,
B. the size of an earthquake depends on the
C. scientists can simply measure with a measuring tape
D. but that’s not something
(a) BADC
(b) BCAD
(c) BDCA
(d) CBDA
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15.
A. by primary chloroplasts
B. green plants have cell walls containing cellulose and obtain
C. most of their energy from sunlight via photosynthesis
D. derived from endosymbiosis
(a) BDAC
(b) BADC
(c) BCAD
(d) DBAC
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Sentence Rearrangement Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?