Sentence Rearrangement Questions For SSC CHSL 2018: 16th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Sentence Rearrangement Questions are often asked in English Language Section.


In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing  15 Sentence Rearrangement Questions to make you learn English basics effectively. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, the 1st and the last sentences of the passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer.


Q1. 
1. The second-named motive
P. aiming at
Q. lies firmly fixed
R. ambition, or in milder terms
S. recognition and consideration
6. in the human nature.
(a) RPQS
(b) RPSQ
(c) PRQS
(d) SPRQ

Q2. 
1. The works of William Shakespeare
P. have provided us
Q. that have become
R. such common expressions
S. with a number of phrases
6. that few realize their source
(a) RQSP
(b) SQRP
(c) PSQR
(d) QPSR

Q3. 
1. The ever spiraling costs
P. to take another look
Q. at the plant remedies
R. of modern synthetic drugs
S. may force western medicine
6. used by the Third World Countries
(a) QRSP
(b) PSRQ
(c) QPSR
(d) RSPQ

Q4.
1. Very many people
P. from those
Q. spend money in
R. that their natural
S. ways quite different
6. tastes would enjoin
(a) PSQR
(b) QSPR
(c) QPRS
(d) RPQS

Q5. 
1. John had some relatively new clothes he had outgrown.
P. But his mother took them out and kept them neatly folded in the cupboard again.
Q. He threw them into the waste basket.
R. So John put the clothing into the family’s bag of items to donate to charity.
S. His mother found them and put them back in the cupboard.
6. John finally put the items in his mother’s mending basket and never saw them again.
(a) RSPQ
(b) QRSP
(c) QSRP
(d) RQSP

Q6. 
1. An overall picture
P. literary situation
Q. of the present
R. major languages
S. in some of the
6. is discussed here.
(a) QPSR
(b) SRQP
(c) PQSR
(d) QSRP

Q7. 
1. It is useful to distinguish.
P. basic research
Q. pure science, which involves
R. and applied science
S. between two forms of science
6. which involves technology.
(a) SRQP
(b) SQPR
(c) RQPS
(d) PRQS

Q8. 
1. A man who climbs a mountain faces several dangers.
P. A cylinder of oxygen can be very expensive.
Q. The atmosphere at such a great height contains less oxygen than in the plains and therefore he may find it difficult to breathe.
R. Yet another danger is the avalanches-huge mass of snow sliding down the mountain and the mountaineer may get swept off.
S. This means that the mountaineer has to carry his own supply of oxygen in a cylinder.
6. It is a proof of man’s indomitable courage that in spite of all these dangers, he continues to climb the highest mountains in the world.
(a) QSPR
(b) SRPQ
(c) QSRP
(d) PSRQ

Q9.
1. After the Chipko Movement
P. that peasants and tribals
Q. in the responsible management
R. it was demonstrated
S. had a greater stake
6. of Nature than did supposedly sophisticated city dwellers.
(a) QRPS
(b) RPSQ
(c) RPQS
(d) QPSR

Q10. 
1. Sometimes you can figure out
P. of the rest of the sentence
Q. or from the meaning
R. its place in the story or in the sentence
S. an unfamiliar word from its context
6. even though you may never have seen the word before.
(a) RSPQ
(b) SRQP
(c) QPRS
(d) PRQS


Q11. 
1. Even today in many countries.
P. neglected and there are far
Q. women continue to be
R. who have had the benefit of
S. fewer women than men
6. education and vocational training.
(a) PRQS
(b) QPSR
(c) SQRP
(d) RQPS


Q12. 
1. Carl Sagan
P. the severity of the problem
Q. say that we do not fully understand
R. that the next generations may be badly affected
S. in his essay
6. and that the only solution is international co-operation.
(a) SRPQ
(b) SQRP
(c) SPRQ
(d) SQPR

Q13.
1. Each
P. if it was working
Q. had to be tested to be sure
R. parts of the rocket
S. of the many
6. perfectly.
(a) RSPQ
(b) RQSP
(c) PRQS
(d) SRQP

Q14. 
1. George Eliot sees
P. family life
Q. and mutually caring relationships
R. human relationships
S. as the centre of
6. as the centre of life itself.
(a) PQSR
(b) RQSP
(c) RPQS
(d) PSRQ

Q15.
1. Actually for him
P. was more important than
Q. the development
R. into a free man
S. of the Indian
6. the freeing of India.
(a) QSRP
(b) SRQP
(c) PRQS
(d) RSQP

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD