Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Improvements Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

Sentence Improvements Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Sentence Improvements Questions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.
Directions (1-15): In each question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.
Q1. The poor villagers have waited in the bitter cold for more than four hours now.
(a) has been waiting
(b) had waited
(c) have been waiting
(d) No improvement
Q2. As John dived off the springboard, he was horrified to see that the water was drained from the pool the night before.
(a) was drained away
(b) was drained
(c) had been drained off
(d) No improvement
Q3. They are waiting for her since morning.
(a) were waiting
(b) have been waiting
(c) wait
(d) No improvement
Q4. He sent a word to me that he would be coming late.
(a) sent words
(b) has sent a word
(c) sent word
(d) No improvement
Q5. Had you helped me, I shall not be miserable.
(a) would not be
(b) should not be
(c) would not have been
(d) No improvement
Q6. When Shankar came home after a hard day in the office he found his wife had slept.
(a) was sleeping
(b) sleeping
(c) has been sleeping
(d) No improvement
Q7. Certainly, man must look up the future and find ways of providing for his needs.
(a) look for
(b) look to
(c) look in
(d) No improvement
Q8. It is a common belief that familiarity dispenses with the necessity of politeness.
(a) dispenses of
(b) dispenses without
(c) dispenses from
(d) No improvement
Q9. As he was much hated by his contemporaries, posterity praises his statesmanship.
(a) he was as much
(b) so much he was
(c) much as he was
(d) No improvement
Q10. My mother asked me when would I have a glass of milk.
(a) I shall
(b) I would
(c) I will
(d) No improvement
Q11. Many accidents can be avoided if we be careful.
(a) might be careful
(b) are careful
(c) were careful
(d) No improvement
Q12. The people in villages are deprived of essential commodities for the past two weeks.
(a) has been deprived
(b) have been deprived
(c) are being deprived
(d) No improvement
Q13. Even if I had stood on a chair, I would not have been able to reach the light bulb.
(a) did not reach
(b) could not reach
(c) would not be reaching
(d) No improvement
Q14. Do you know who she is going to marry?
(a) who she is married?
(b) who is she going to marry?
(c) whom she is going to marry?
(d) No improvement
Q15. After the communal frenzy, slogans now occupy the air, exhorting the people to promote peace, harmony and amity.
(a) thicken
(b) fill
(c) invest
(d) mark
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The phrase ‘for more than four hours now’ suggests that the sentence should be written in Present Perfect Continuous Tense. Therefore ‘have ‘waited’ should be replaced with ‘have been waiting’.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The appropriate phrasal verb is ‘drain off’. Therefore ‘was drained from’ should be replaced with ‘had been drained off’.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sentence is in Present Perfect Continuous Tense. Therefore ‘waiting’ should be replaced by ‘have been waiting’.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here the meaning of the word ‘word’ is ‘a piece of information or news’. Therefore the correct usage is ‘sent word’. For example, ‘She sent word that she would be late’.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct compound conjunction is ‘had… would have’. Therefore, ‘shall not be’ should be replaced with ‘would not have been’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘had slept’ suggests Past Perfect Tense. When Shankar came home he found his wife sleeping. Therefore, ‘had slept’ should be replaced with ‘sleeping’.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Look up = search for information in a reference work.
Look for = try to find
Look to = be careful of or about something.
Look in = make a short visit.
Thus it is clear that ‘look up’ should be replaced with ‘look to’.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘he was much’ with ‘much as he was’, because the correct conjunction is As…as, or so…as. Hence the first word of the sentence is As. Therefore As…as should be used.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sentence is an assertive sentence. Therefore, ‘would I’ should be replaced with ‘I would’ because in interrogative sentence auxiliary is used just before a subject. (eg. Would I go? Shall I write? etc)
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In order to make a meaningful sentence, in place of ‘be’ auxiliary ‘are’ should be used. Therefore the bold part should be replaced with option (b).
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The use of ‘for the past two weeks’ suggests the sentence should be written in Present Perfect continuous Tense. Therefore, in place of ‘are deprived’ should be replaced with ‘have been deprived’.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence may be thought to be made of two parts, viz ‘Do you know?’ and ‘Who is she going to marry?’ The second part is certainly interrogative sentence. Therefore its structure should be that of an interrogative sentence. Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with option (b).
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The appropriate word in place of ‘occupy’ is ‘fill’.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?