Sentence Improvement Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Improvement Solutions for SSC CHSL...

Sentence Improvement Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Sentence Improvement Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Sentence Improvement Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Sentence Improvement questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required mark (d) as the answer. 

Q1. Both the families were invited but neither (had accepted) our invitation.
(a) accepted
(b) did accept
(c) has accepted
(d) No improvement
Ans.(a)
Sol. Accepted.


Q2. If I (have had) money, I would have bought this car.
(a) had
(b) did have
(c) had had
(d) No improvement
Ans.(a)
Sol. Had

Q3. She has not been well (for the past) few months.
(a) since the past
(b) for past
(c) since the last
(d) No improvement
Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

Q4. Any bad habit must be nipped (on) the bud.
(a) on
(b) in
(c) off
(d) No improvement
Ans.(b)
Sol. Use Preposition ‘in’

Q5. Perhaps the wolf (was waiting) to spring upon him.
(a) had been waited
(b) has waited
(c) could be waiting
(d) No improvement
Ans.(d)
Sol.  No improvement


Q6. Each of our (trainee pay theirs) tuition fee at the beginning of the course.
(a) trainees pay theirs
(b) trainee pays theirs
(c) trainees pays his
(d) No improvement
Ans.(c)
Sol. Trainees pay his


Q7. Hardly had she finished her dinner (then) the doorbell rang.
(a) than
(b) when
(c) while
(d) No improvement
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘Then’ with ‘when’ 

Q8. The patient died (of a wound and not of) cancer.
(a) from a wound and not of
(b) of a wound and not from
(c) from a wound and not from
(d) No improvement
Ans.(a)
Sol. From a wound and not of.

Q9. The manager was highly upset because of (the inordinate delaying).
(a) the inordinate delay
(b) the inordinately delay
(c) the inordinately delaying
(d) No improvement
Ans.(a)
Sol. The inordinate delay


Q10. Ramesh says, he has already repaid me but I can’t recall, so I’ll have (to take his word).
(a) to take his word as true
(b) to take him at his word
(c) to take his for word for it
(d) No improvement
Ans.(b)
Sol. To take him at his word


Q11. Grandfather always (finds faults) with the poor gardener.
(a) find fault
(b) find faults
(c) is finding faults
(d) No improvement
Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

Q12. (As) you find me absent, please leave the parcel with my colleague.
(a) Unless
(b) As
(c) Should
(d) No improvement
Ans.(c)
Sol. Should


Q13. When the prodigal son returned home, his father welcomed him (with open hands).
(a) with open hearts
(b) with open mind
(c) with open arms
(d) No improvement
Ans.(c)
Sol. With open arms

Q14. Mr. Shah (is having) two houses.
(a) has
(b) got
(c) has been having
(d) No improvement
Ans.(a)
Sol. Has

Q15. Contrast this work of art (to) that.
(a) for
(b) with
(c) by
(d) No improvement
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘with’

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Sentence Improvement Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?