Sentence Improvement English Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Improvement English Questions for SSC...

Sentence Improvement English Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)

Sentence Improvement English Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Correctly Spelt Word Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b) and (c) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required mark (d) as the answer. 

Q1. By 2030 India (would) have become the most populous country in the world.
(a) will
(b) should
(c) shall
(d) No improvement

Q2. Do you know (to whom Raj is going to marry)?
(a) who is raj going to get married
(b) who Raj will be going to marry
(c) whom Raj is going to marry
(d) No improvement

Q3. They were angry because they realized that they (have had been cheated).
(a) had been cheated
(b) were cheated
(c) are cheated
(d) No improvement

Q4. One minute they’re all sweet (but) caring and the next minute they stab you in the back.
(a) if
(b) and
(c) only
(d) No improvement

Q5. In the housing society where I live there is a nice house (to let out).
(a) to let
(b) for letting
(c) to be let out
(d) No improvement

Q6. Don’t step near the cliff’s edge, else your life (might be thrown into) great peril.
(a) will be in
(b) will face
(c) would be placed in
(d) No improvement

Q7. You can play video games and paint or (draw) from anywhere.
(a) be drawing
(b) can draw
(c) could draw
(d) No improvement

Q8. Varun goes (for cinema) every Friday.
(a) to cinema
(b) to the cinema
(c) in cinema
(d) No improvement

Q9. The teacher said, “It is time that your daughter (has learned) how to write.”
(a) learned
(b) had learnt
(c) learnt
(d) No improvement

Q10. (As soon as I saw) the ferocious dog than I ran away.
(a) No sooner than I saw
(b) No sooner has I seen
(c) No sooner did I see
(d) No improvement

Q11. The other shirt (will cost) you more.
(a) would cost
(b) will be costing
(c) could be costing
(d) No improvement

Q12. Having finished the voluminous novel, (it was being put away by him).
(a) it was put away by him
(b) he has had put it away
(c) he put it away
(d) No improvement

Q13. The hapless kid (cut a sorry figure) in his first performance on the stage.
(a) made a sorry figure
(b) made a sad figure
(c) cut a sorry face
(d) No improvement

Q14. If you come across new words, you should look (them up) in the dictionary.
(a) for them
(b) at them
(c) them down
(d) No improvement

Q15. She could not cope (by) the heavy workload.
(a) with
(b) of
(c) up
(d) No improvement




S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘would’ with ‘will’.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘to whom Raj is going to marry’ with ‘whom Raj is going to marry’.


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Had been cheated


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘but’ with ‘and’


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘to let out’ with ‘to let’


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘might be thrown into’ with ‘will be in’


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘for cinema’ with ‘to the cinema’


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘has learned’ with ‘learnt’


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘As soon as I saw’ with ‘No sooner did I see’


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘it was being put away by him’ with ‘he put it away’


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement


S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘by’ with ‘with’.

 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Sentence Improvement English Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_50.1 Sentence Improvement English Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?