Sentence Correction For SSC CGL MTS CPO Exam 2017

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Idioms Quiz. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017. 

Directions (1-15): In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicate your response.
Q1. Under the present circumstances, sanctioning another post for the organisation is out of question.
(a) Under the present circumstances,
(b) sanctioning another post for the organisation
(c) is out of question.
(d) No error
Q2. I succeeded persuading him to come with me only after hours of argument.
(a) I succeeded persuading him
(b) to come with me
(c) only after hours of argument.
(d) No error
Q3. There is a good British Library in the city and anyone interested in books can avail of the facility.
(a) There is a good British Library in the city
(b) and anyone interested in books
(c) can avail of the facility.
(d) No error
Q4. Being the second Saturday of the month he got up late, and spent the whole day at home doing his share of the household chores.
(a) Being the second Saturday of the month
(b) he got up late, and spent the whole day at home
(c) doing his share of the household chores.
(d) No error
Q5. The flicker of light from the gas lamps indicated that the night was barely passed.
(a) The flicker of light from the gas lamps
(b) indicated that the night
(c) was barely passed.
(d) No error
Q6. As economic restructuring in Central and Eastern Europe progresses, an estimated 15 million people may be out of work by the end of the year.
(a) An economic restructuring in Central and Eastern Europe progresses,
(b) an estimated 15 million people may be out of work
(c) by the end of the year.
(d) No error
Q7. Such of those who have not paid the fees, the circular says, will not be permitted to attend classes.
(a) Such of those who have not paid the fees,
(b) the circular says,
(c) will not be permitted to attend classes.
(d) No error
Q8. India was committed to keep maintaining peace and solving all outstanding problems with her neighbours through dialogue.
(a) India was committed to keep maintaining peace
(b) and solving all outstanding problems
(c) with her neighbours through dialogue.
(d) No error
Q9. The Secretary has been asked to explain why had he sanctioned the purchase of five coolers for his two-room-office.
(a) The Secretary has been asked
(b) to explain why had he sanctioned the purchase of five coolers
(c) for his two-room-office.
(d) No error
Q10. A special scheme is being worked out by the government to help the police keep a check on the rising crime rate.
(a) A special scheme is being worked out by the government
(b) to help the police keep a check
(c) on the rising crime rate.
(d) No error
Q11. They went into the entire range of his political activities and found nothing wrong in what he had done.
(a) They went into the entire range
(b) of his political activities
(c) and found nothing wrong in what he had done.
(d) No error
Q12. I took for granted that I would be selected for the job but it was a mistake.
(a) I took for granted
(b) that I would be selected for the job
(c) but it was a mistake.
(d) No error
Q13. One of the most impressive sight I have ever witnessed was the birth of a dolphin in a tank at a marine park.
(a) One of the most impressive sight
(b) I have ever witnessed
(c) was the birth of a dolphin in a tank at a marine park.
(d) No error
Q14. Despite of the faint flush on her cheeks one could discern her resemblance to her brothers.
(a) Despite of the faint flush on her cheeks
(b) one could discern
(c) her resemblance to her brothers.
(d) No error
Q15. Driving a vehicle on the busy roads require care and skill to avoid accidents.
(a) Driving a vehicle on the busy roads
(b) require care and skill
(c) to avoid accidents.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute preposition ‘in’ for ‘for’.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘in’ before ‘persuading’. “succeed in” is correct phrasal verb.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Avail’ should be followed by reflexive pronoun.  Avail himself/herself.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘it’ at the beginning.  ‘it’ will be used for the ‘day’.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘had’ for ‘was’. Past prefect tense will be used.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delete ‘such of’ “such of those” is absurd structure. Those can be used as subject.  
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delete ‘keep’. Preposition ‘to’ takes an object, which can be gerund not infinitive. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The order should be ‘why he had sanctioned’.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be “I took it for granted”. 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute sights because ‘one of’ is followed by a plural noun.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delete ‘of’.  Preposition ‘of’ is not used with ‘despite’.
S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Substitute ‘requires’ because the subject-word ‘driving is singular.  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD