Sentence Completion Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 6th November

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years  English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


Q1. Mangoes do not ___________ all at the same time. Hence, they are not plucked on the same day.
(a) germinate
(b) ripen
(c) grow
(d) age
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Ripen: (of fruit or crops) completely developed and ready to be collected or eaten.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q2. The Directors failed to understand the ______________ behind the decision to suspend the manager.
(a) belief
(b) policies
(c) ideology
(d) rationale

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Rationale: the reasons or intentions that cause a particular set of beliefs or actions.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q3. At this critical juncture what the company needs is a _______________ marketing strategy.
(a) frivolous
(b) adventurous
(c) incredible
(d) credible

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Credible: capable of persuading people that something will happen or be successful; reasonable.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q4. Fuel suppliers will ______________ the national oil shortage by raising prices to increase their bottom lines.
(a) use
(b) misuse
(c) venture
(d) exploit

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Exploit: make full use of and derive benefit from (a resource).
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q5. Rational thinkers are intellectually ________ than those who accept faith without questioning the age-old practices.
(a) cultured
(b) sophisticated
(c) supreme
(d) modern

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sophisticated: having, revealing, or involving a great deal of worldly experience and knowledge of fashion and culture.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q6. Politicians requested both the warring communities to ________ restraint.
(a) depict
(b) enforce
(c) show
(d) exercise

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Restraint means a rule or an agreement that prevents something from growing or increasing.
Depict: portray in words; describe.
Enforce: cause (something) to happen by necessity or force.
Exercise: an action or actions intended to improve something or make something happen.
But as a request is made, only option D fits in the context.



Q7. Mary and Peter hope counseling will help them repair the _________ in their marital union
(a) rupture
(b) composition
(c) endearment
(d) rasp

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Rupture: a breach of a harmonious relationship.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Q8. Providence smiles ________ those who are diligent.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) upon
(d) through

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Here ‘upon’ is used as more formal term for ‘on’, especially in abstract senses.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Q9. The baby looked__________ the toffee with greedy eyes.
(a) upon
(b) into
(c) in
(d) at

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Look upon: to consider or think of someone or something in a stated way.
Look at someone/something: to direct your eyes towards someone or something so that you can see them.
Hence option D fits in the context.

Q10. The government allocated Rs 1,000 Cr for __________________ of historical monuments.
(a) resurrection
(b) revival
(c) resumption
(d) restoration

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Resurrection: a supposed act or instance of a dead person coming back to life.
Resumption: the action of beginning something again after a pause or interruption.
Revival: an improvement in the condition, strength, or fortunes of someone or something.
Restoration: the action of returning something to a former owner, place, or condition.
Hence option D fits in the context.

Q11. Put your own house_______ order before preaching others.
(a) within
(b) into
(c) in
(d) to

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In order: in the correct condition for operation or use.
 Hence option C fits in the context.

Q12. The High Court judge ____________ the orders passed by the district court.
(a) quashed
(b) squashed
(c) killed
(d) rented

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Quashed: reject as invalid, especially by legal procedure.
Squashed: crush or squeeze (something) with force so that it becomes flat, soft, or out of shape.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Q13. His success is worthy of ______________.
(a) copying
(b) aping
(c) simulation
(d) emulation

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Simulation: a situation or event that seems real but is not real, used especially in order to help people deal with such situations or events.
Emulation: effort to match or surpass a person or achievement, typically by imitation.
Hence option D fits in the context.

Q14. As the improvement in his situation was ______________, the doctor did not discharge him.
(a) marginal
(b) tiny
(c) microscopic
(d) negated

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Marginal: relating to or at the edge or margin.
Hence option A is the correct choice.



Q15. The unruly behavior of the parliamentarians _____________ the speaker.
(a) incensed
(b) estranged
(c) mitigated
(d) disparaged

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Incensed: very angry; enraged.
Estranged: (of a person) no longer close or affectionate to someone; alienated.
Disparaged: regard or represent as being of little worth.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD