Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Rocket works on the principle of 
(a) Newton’s Third Law
(b) Newton’s First Law
(c) Newton’s Second Law
(d) Archimedes Principle
S1. Ans.(a) 

Q2. Clouds float in the atmosphere because of their 
(a) low pressure
(b) low density
(c) low viscosity
(d) low temperature
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. The damage of the human body due to radiation (X-rays or γ- rays etc,) is measured in: 
(a) Rems
(b) Roentgen
(c) Curie
(d) Rads
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Bakelite is a copolymer of Phenol and 
(a) Formaldehyde
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Benzaldehyde
(d) Cinnadehyde
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. The splitting of white light into its components is due to: 

(a) reflection
(b) refraction
(c) transmission
(d) dispersion
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. The freezing point of fresh water is _______. 
(a) 4°C
(b) 3°C
(c) 5°C
(d) 0°C
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. A real gas can act as an ideal gas in 

(a) high pressure and low temperature
(b) low pressure and high temperature
(c) high pressure and high temperature
(d) low pressure and low temperature

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Purity of a metal can be determined with the help of 
(a) Pascal’s law
(b) Boyle’s law
(c) Archimedes principle
(d) Conservation of mass principle
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Light year is a unit of 

(a) Light
(b) Current
(c) Distance
(d) Time
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. The unit of Planck’s constant is 

(a) Js
(b) Js-2
(c) J/s
(d) Js2
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Golden view of sea shell is due to 
(a) Diffraction
(b) Dispersion
(c) Polarization
(d) Reflection
S11. Ans.(c)
Q12. The sky appears blue due to 
(a) Rayleigh scattering

(b) Mie scattering
(c) Back scattering
(d) None of the above
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. The waves used in sonography are 
(a) Micro waves
(b) Infra-red waves
(c) Sound waves
(d) Ultrasonic waves
S13. Ans.(d)
Q14. The Bhopal tragedy was caused by the gas? 
(a) phosgene
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) Methyl Isocyanate
(d) Chlorine
S14. Ans.(C)

Q15. Which of the following is responsible for permanent hardness of water? 

(a) magnesium bicarbonate
(b) sodium chloride
(c) calciumsulphate
(d) calcium bicarbonate
S15. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?