Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students,Science is an important portion in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO so we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided all SCIENCE QUIZZES.


1. Edward Jenner is associated with 

(a) Cholera 
(b) Typhoid 
(c) Small Pox 
(d) Paralysis 
S1. Ans.(c)


Q2. Which organ of the body never rests? 

(a) Eyes 
(b) Pancreas 
(c) Liver 
(d) Heart 
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme? 

(a) Pepsin 
(b) Renin 
(c) Insulin 
(d) Amylopsin 
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following is most important for growth of children upto the age of 14? 

(a) Proteins 
(b) Vitamins 
(c) Fats 
(d) Milk 
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Hay fever is a sign of 

(a) malnutrition
(b) allergy
(c) old age 
(d) over work 
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Human kidney disorder is caused by the pollution of- 

(a) Cadmium 
(b) Iron 
(c) Cobalt 
(d) Carbon 
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Who among the following analysed DNA for the first time? 

(a) Arthur Cornberg
(b) HargobindKhurana
(c) M. W. Nirenberg 
(d) Watson and Krick
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Which among the following living being has respiratory organ but does not have brain? 

(a) crab
(b) starfish
(c) blood succor 
(d) silverfish
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The Vitamin which helps in clotting of blood is: 

(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) K
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. ‘Darwin finches’ refer to a group of :

(a) Fishes 
(b) Lizards 
(c) Birds 
(d) Amphibians 
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. What is the number of chromosomes in a normal human body cell? 

(a) 43
(b) 44 
(c) 45
(d) 46
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Process of digestion is helped by 

(a) Enzyme 
(b) Hormone 
(c) Mineral 
(d) Vitamin 
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Excretory products of mammalian embryo are eliminated out by 

(a) Placenta 
(b) Amniotic fluid 
(c) Allantois 
(d) Ureter 
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. What part of the eye gets inflamed and becomes pink when dust gets into? 

(a) Cornea 
(b) Choroid 
(c) Conjunctiva 
(d) Sclerotic 
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. The largest cell in the human body is :

(a) Nerve cell 
(b) Muscle cell 
(c) Liver cell 
(d) Kidney cell 
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?