Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.


Q1. The gas involved in Bhopal incident was
(a) Hydrogen sulphide
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Methyl chloride
(d) methyl isocyanate

Q2. The liquid waste from kitchens and baths, of residences is known as:
(a) Domestic sewage
(b) Storm water
(c) Sullage
(d) Refuse

Q3. The chemical used in developing photographic films is
(a) silver bromide
(b) hypo
(c) sodium sulphate
(d) hydroquinone

Q4. Which of the following is biodegradable?
(a) Paper
(b) D.D.T
(c) Aluminium
(d) Plastic

Q5. Chloroform can be used as
(a) Analgesic
(b) Anaesthetic
(c) Antimalarial
(d) Antibiotic

Q6. Philosopher’s Wool is
(a) Zinc carbonate
(b) Zinc sulphate
(c) Zinc oxide
(d) Zinc blende

Q7. The main source of carbon monoxide is
(a) Industrial process
(b) Fuel combustion

(c) Transportation
(d) Solid waste disposal

Q8. The chief source of naphthalene is
(a) Coal-tar
(b) Diesel
(c) Charcoal
(d) Camphor

Q9. Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors?
(a) Thorium
(b) Graphite
(c) Ordinary water
(d) Radium

Q10. Bakelite is a copolymer of Phenol and
(a) Formaldehyde
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Benzaldehyde
(d) Cinnaldehyde

Q11. The process of covering water pipes made of Iron with Zinc layer to prevent corrosion is called:
(a) Zinc plating
(b) Alloy formation
(c) Vulcanization
(d) Galvanization

Q12. The element used for making solar cells is
(a) Magnesium
(b) Sodium
(c) Calcium
(d) Silicon

Q13. Wood spirit is
(a) Methyl alcohol
(b) Ethyl alcohol
(c) Butyl alcohol
(d) Propyl alcohol

Q14. The most important ore of lead is 
(a) Galena
(b) Magnetite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Siderite

Q15. The most reactive among the halogens is
(a) Fluorine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?