Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.


Q1. Birds which swim in water have –
(a) webbed feet
(b) broad wings
(c) long beaks
(d) toes with claws

Q2. The edible part of an onion is 
(a) Modified root
(b) Aerial flower
(c) Aerial stem
(d) Fleshy leaves

Q3. Columbalivia domestica is the scientific name of
(a) Pigeon
(b) Snake
(c) Rabbit
(d) Shark

Q4. “Sodium Pump” operates in 
(a) Muscle contraction
(b) Heart beat
(c) Nerve impulse
(d) None of the above

Q5. Goitre is caused by the deficiency of
(a) Iodine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Sodium
(d) Calcium

Q6.Which organ uses 25% of our oxygen supply?
(a)Brain
(b)Hearts
(c)Lungs
(d)none of these

Q7. Haemophilia is mostly associated with
(a) Labourers
(b) Royal families
(c) Miners
(d) Sportsmen

Q8. Dialysis is used to perform the function of–
(a) Lungs
(b) Heart
(c) Liver
(d) Kidneys

Q9. In ‘Scorpion’, poison is present in the
(a) leg
(b) hand
(c) mouth
(d) sting

Q10. Number of Eyes in an Earthworm is–
(a) one
(b) two
(c) many
(d) no eyes

Q11. Haemoglobin is a
(a) protein
(b) carbohydrate
(c) fat
(d) vitamin

Q12. The average heartbeat rate per minute in a normal person is
(a) 82
(b) 92
(c) 72
(d) 98

Q13. Blood pressure is controlled by 
(a) Adrenal gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Thymus
(d) Corpus luteum

Q14. The vitamin which cannot be had from any vegetables is
(a) Vitamin B
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E

Q15. A person having blood type B could safely donate blood to persons with blood types
(a) A and O
(b) B and O
(c) A and AB
(d) B and AB

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?