Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by :
(a) lead
(b) tin
(c) methyisocyanate
(d) mercury
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. A particle is moving in a uniform circular motion with constant speed v along a circle of radius r. The acceleration-of the particle is
(a) zero
(b) V/r
(c) V/r^2
(d) V^2/r
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The unit of noise pollution (level) is:
(a) decibel
(b) decimal
(c) ppm
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Blue Revolution is related to :
(a) Space research
(b) Poultry
(c) Drinking water
(d) Fisheries
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Christmas factor is involved in :
(a) Blood Coagulation
(b) Excretion
(c) Digestion
(d) Respiration
S5. Ans.(a)


Q6. The deficiency of vitamin A causes 

(a) night blindness
(b) beri-beri
(c) rickets
(d) pellagra
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. In India, Dugong (sea cow) is found in the bioreserve site of: 
(a) Gulf of Mannar
(b) Nokrek
(c) Manas
(d) Sundarban
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. In B.C.G. Vaccine the word ‘C’ stands for: 

(a) Calmette
(b) Cough
(c) Chlorine
(d) Cadmium
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Soilless agriculture refers to 
(a) Hydroponics
(b) Hygroponics
(c) Sericulture
(d) Inter-cropping
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. People with Down’s syndrome invariably affected by: 

(a) Huntington’s disease
(b) Alzheimer’s disease
(c) Meningitis
(d) Brain haemorrhage
S10. Ans.(b)
Q11. The best milch breed in the word is: 
(a) Chittagong
(b) Sindhi
(c) Deoni
(d) Holstein-Friesian
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. B-Diversity is also known as: 

(a) Within habitat diversity
(b) Ecosystem diversity
(c) Global diversity
(d) Between habitat diversity 
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Afla toxins are produced by 
(a) Bacteria
(b) Algae
(c) Viruses
(d) Fungi
S13. Ans.(d)
Q14. Linseed is obtained from 
(a) Castor
(b) Flax
(c) Groundnut
(d) Sesame
S14. Ans.(b)


Q15. Oxyntic cell is meant for the secretion of 

(a) Pepsin
(b) Enterokinase
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Lactic acid
S15. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?