Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.


Q1. What is the chemical name of vinegar? 
(a) Citric acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Pyruvic acid
(d) Malic acid
 Ans.(b) 

Q2. Glass is a – 
(a) pure solid
(b) supercooled liquid
(c) gel
(d) polymer
 Ans.(b) 

Q3. Which of the toxic heavy metals is found in modern tannery industries? 

(a) Nickel
(b) Zinc
(c) Chromium
(d) Lead
Ans.(c) 

Q4. Which of the following is used in welding broken pieces of iron rails and machine parts? 
(a) Aluminum sulphate
(b) Solder
(c) Aluminum powder
(d) None of the above
 Ans.(c) 

Q5. Which of the following produces highest amount of energy upon oxidation? 
(a) Protein
(b) Fat
(c) Glucose
(d) An alkane
 Ans.(b) 

Q6. The Ringworm is a …..disease. 
(a) Bacterial
(b) Protozoan
(c) Viral
(d) Fungal
 Ans.(d) 

Q7. Dolly ,the World’s First cloned animal was a 

(a) Sheep
(b) Cow
(c) Goat
(d) Pig
Ans.(a) 

Q8. Non-stick kitchenwares are coated with 
(a) PVC
(b) Graphite
(c) Teflon
(d) Silicon
 Ans.(c) 

Q9. Acid secretion is characteristic of 

(a) Buccal cavity
(b) Stomach
(c) Small intestine
(d) Large intestine
 Ans.(b) 

Q10. Which one of the following is used as a sowing agent in the preparation of soft drinks? 
(a) Phosphoric acid
(b) Phosphorus acid
(c) Salicylic acid
(d) Boric acid
Ans.(a) 

Q11. Which type of radiations are absorbed by the upper layer of the atmosphere? 
(a) Radio-waves
(b) Infrared
(c) Visible
(d) Ultraviolet 
Ans.(d) 

Q12. Which one of the following minerals is found in pure form? 
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Bauxite
(d) Manganese
Ans.(b) 

Q13. Commercial Vaseline is derived from 

(a) plant gums
(b) coal tar
(c) wool wax
(d) petroleum
Ans.(d) 

Q14. Which of the following is used to denature ethanol? 
(a) Methyl alcohol
(b) Propyl alcohol
(c) Phenol
(d) Methane
Ans.(a)

Q15. The charcoal used to decolourise brown sugar solution is 

(a) Wood charcoal
(b) Coconut charcoal
(c) Animal charcoal
(d) Sugar charcoal
Ans.(c) 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?