Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1. An instrumentthat records earthquakes is.
(a) Egrograph
(b) Ediograph
(c) Seismograph
(d) None of theses

Q2. Full form of CFL used in place of electric bulbs is.
(a) Compact fluorescent lamp
(b) Constantan filament lamp
(c) Closed filament lamp
(d) closed fluorescent lamp

Q3. A light year is a measure of:
(a) Speed
(b) Velocity
(c) Distance
(d) Time

Q4. The sharpness of a television image is termed as its
(a) Clarity
(b) Colour
(c) Resolution
(d) Graphics

Q5. The radiation initially produced in fluorescent tube is
(a) infrared
(b) ultraviolet
(c) microwaves
(d) X-rays


Q6. These waves cannot be transmitted through vacuum
(a) Light
(b) Sound
(c) Heat
(d) Electromagnetic

Q7. Red light is used for signals because it has
(a) long wavelength
(b) high intensity
(c) high frequency
(d) low refraction in the medium

Q8.A device which is used to limit the current in an electrical circuit is called a
(a)Grid
(b)Fuse
(c)Hub
(d)Conductor

Q9. Which of the following liquids is most viscous?
(a) Oil
(b) Milk

(c) Water
(d) Petrol

Q10. Radio activity is due to 
(a) unstable nucleus
(b) stable nucleus
(c) stable electronic configuration
(d) None of these


Q11. A drop of liquid assumes spherical shape because:
(a) Intermolecular forces are strong in liquids
(b) A sphere has the least surface area for a given volume
(c) A sphere has the largest surface area for a given volume
(d) Inter molecular forces are weak in liquids

Q12. If cream is removed from milk, its density
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) May increase or decrease

Q13. Which electromagnetic radiation is used for satellite communication?
(a) Ultraviolet
(b) Infrared
(c) Microwave
(d) Millimeter wave



Q14. A micron is equal to
(a) 0.1 mm
(b) 0.01 mm
(c) 0.001 mm
(d) 0.0001 mm

Q15.Small bubbles are perfectly spherical because of
(a)Gravity
(b)Pressure
(c)Viscosity
(d)Surface tension

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD