Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1


Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.
Q1. An element of atomic no. 29 belongs to 
(a) s-block
(b) d-block
(c) p-block
(d) f-block
Ans.(b)

Q2. Baking soda is..
(a) NaHCO3
(b) H2 SO4
(c) HCI
(d) HF
Ans.(a)

Q3. In electro-refining, the pure metal is deposited on
(a) anode
(b) vessel
(c) electrolyte
(d) cathode
Ans.(d)

Q4. Natural rubber is a polymer of 
(a) Styrene
(b) Vinyl acetate
(c) Propene
(d) Isoprene
Ans.(d)

Q5. The pH of lemon juice is expected to be 
(a) more than 7
(b) equal to 7
(c) nothing can be predicted 
(d) less than 7
Ans.(d)

Q6. An example of heterocyclic compound is
(a) Anthracene
(b) Naphthalene
(c) Furan
(d) Benzene
Ans.(c)
Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Q7. An alloy used in making heating elements for electric heating device is
(a) German Silver
(b) Solder
(c) Alloy Steel
(d) Nichrome
Ans.(d)

Q8. For instant energy, athletes take 
(a) Sucrose 
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Milk
Ans.(a)

Q9. The gas causing acid rain in an industrial area is
(a) Methane
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Ans.(d)

Q10. Citric acid is present in free form in
(a) Tamarind
(b) Milk
(c) Apple
(d) Lemon
Ans.(d)

Q11. The purity of Milk is determined by
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Lactometer
(c) Stalagmometer
(d) Thermometer
Ans.(b)

Q12. KMnO4 can be used as
(a) Insecticide 
(b) Fertilizer
(c) Pesticide
(d) Disinfectant
Ans.(d)
Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
Q13. Insulin is
(a) An enzyme 
(b) A vitamin
(c) Hormone
(d) A synthetic drug
Ans.(c)

Q14. Cathode rays were discovered by
(a) Rutherford
(b) J. J. Thomson
(c) Lord Kelvin
(d) Dirac
Ans.(b)

Q15. Which of the following is used as anesthetic?
(a) NH3
(b) NO
(c) NO2
(d) N2O
Ans.(d)
You may also like to read:

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?