Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.


Q1. Distant objects are visible as a little out of focus in this condition:
(a) presbiopia
(b) hypermetropia
(c) astigmatism
(d) myopia

Q2. S.I. unit of Magnetic flux is
(a) weber
(b) weber/m
(c) weber/m^4
(d) weber–m^2

Q3. Plank’s constant has the dimensions of:
(a) energy
(b) linear momentum
(c) angular momentum
(d) force

Q4. Which of these travels in glass with minimum velocity?
(a) red light
(b) violet light
(c) green light
(d) yellow light

Q5. Which of the following phenomenon helps to conclude that light is a transverse wave?
(a) interference
(b) diffraction
(c) polarisation
(d) refraction

Q6. X-rays are discovered by..
(a) Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen
(b) Paul Villard
(c) Sir Isaac Newton
(d) None of these

Q7. The mercury and sodium street lamps light up because of:
(a) Atomic emission
(b) Atomic absorption
(c) Electron emission
(d) Electron absorption

Q8. Which of the following colour of light deviates least through the prism?
(a) yellow
(b) green
(c) violet
(d) red

Q9. Vehicles use __________ to see the objects coming from behind.
(a) Concave lens
(b) Convex lens
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Concave mirror

Q10. Optical fibre works on the principle of
(a) refraction

(b) scattering
(c) interference
(d) total internal reflection

Q11. A particle is moving in a uniform circular motion with constant speed v along a circle of radius r. The acceleration-of the particle is
(a) zero
(b) V/r
(c) V/r^2
(d) V^2/r

Q12. Light year is a unit of
(a) Light
(b) Current
(c) Distance
(d) Time

Q13. The unit of noise pollution (level) is:
(a) decibel
(b) decimal
(c) ppm
(d) None of these

Q14. Tesla is a unit of magnetic:
(a) flux
(b) induction
(c) moment
(d) Magnatic field

Q15. Rocket works on the principle of
(a) Newton’s Third Law
(b) Newton’s First Law
(c) Newton’s Second Law
(d) Archimedes Principle

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?