Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.
Q1. Alpha particle is the nucleus of an atom of
(a) Lithium
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Oxygen
Q2. Silicone is a polymer of
(a) Tetraalkyl silane
(b) Silicon tetrachloride
(c) Dialkyl dichloro silane
(d) Silane
Q3. Which is a natural colloid?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Urea
(c) Cane-sugar
(d) Blood
Q4. Which one of the following does not contain Silver?
(a) Ruby Silver
(b) Lunar Caustic
(c) German Silver
(d) Horn Silver
Q5. The presence of Cobalt in Vitamin B_12 was established for the first time by
(a) Hydrolysis test
(b) Spectroscopy
(c) Borax-Bead test
(d) Sodium Nitroprusside test
Q6. Ultraviolet rays can be used in water treatment as
(a) Flocculator
(b) Precipitator
(c) Hydrolyser
(d) Disinfectant
Q7. In a period from Li to F, ionization potential
(a) decreases
(b) remains same
(c) cannot be predicted
(d) increases
Q8. Which of the following metals can deposit copper from copper sulphate solution?
(a) Iron 
(b) Gold
(c) Platinum
(d) Mercury
Q9. Who is the father of Biology?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Theophrastus
(d) None of these
Q10. The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is
(a) Meson
(b) electron
(c) proton
(d) neutrino
Q11. Which among the following is used to dilute oxygen in the gas cylinders used by divers?
(a) Helium 
(b) Neon
(c) Krypton
(d) Argon
Q12. Which one of the following does not form oxyacid?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Fluorine
(c) Sulphur
(d) Chlorine
Q13. Which of the following has zero electron affinity?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Fluorine
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Neon
Q14. Aluminium is obtained by the electrolysis of pure AL_2 O_3 dissolved in
(a) Bauxite
(b) Cryolite
(c) Feldspar
(d) Alumina
Q15. Threshold limit value of copper in the atmosphere air is
(a) 0.001 mg/m^3 
(b) 0.01 mg/m^3 
(c) 1.0 mg/m^3 
(d) 5.0 mg/m^3 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read:

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?