Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Who enunciated the laws planetary motion? 
(a) Nicolaus Copernicus
(b) Johannes Kepler
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) Galileo
S1. Ans.(b)
Kepler’s three laws of planetary motion

Q2. Sun’s heat reaches us by 
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Reflection
S2. Ans.(c)
Radiation is the final form of movement of heat energy

Q3. Ocean currents are an example of 
(a) convection
(b) conduction
(c) insulation
(d) radiation
S3. Ans.(a)
Ocean currents are the example of convection

Q4. The audio signals of TV are 
(a) Amplitude modulated
(b) Frequency modulated
(c) Unmodulated
(d) Velocity modulated
S4. Ans.(b)
The audio signals of TV are frequency modulated

Q5. Air coolers are more suitable for 
(a) hot and humid climate
(b) hot and dry climate
(c) cool and humid climate
(d) cool and dry climate
S5. Ans.(b)
people in India, especially those living in hot and dry climates used to rely more on desert air coolers. The coolers not only cooled the rooms, but also kept the electricity bills low.

Q6. Electricity is transmitted over long distances 
(a) it is fast
(b) there is less wastage of energy
(c) it is safer
(d) it is cheaper
S6. Ans.(b)
Electricity is transmitted over long distances there is less wastage of energy

Q7. The device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is called
(a) Amplifier
(b) Speaker
(c) Microphone
(d) Transmitter
S7. Ans.(c)
Microphone is the device which converts sound energy into electrical energy 

Q8. Myopia is the same as 
(a) Near sightedness
(b) Astigmatism
(c) Presbyopia
(d) Long sightedness
S8. Ans.(a)
Myopia is the same as Near sightedness

Q9. The sound produced by a bat is— 
(a) audible
(b) subsonic
(c) infrasonic
(d) ultrasonic
S9.Ans.(d)
Sounds above human hearing are usually called ultrasonic.

Q10. To measure the speed of an approaching car a police officer shines 
(a) light waves on it
(b) microwaves on it
(c) radio waves on it
(d) ultra high frequency waves on it
S10. Ans.(c)
To measure the speed of an approaching car a police officer shines radio waves

Q11. Forged documents are detected by 
(a) ultraviolet rays
(b) infra-red rays
(c) beta rays
(d) gamma rays
S11. Ans.(a)
Forged documents are detected by ultra violet rays

Q12. Red light is used for signals because it has 
(a) long wavelength
(b) high intensity
(c) high frequency
(d) low refraction in the medium
S12. Ans.(a)
Red light is used for signals because it has long wavelength

Q13. In a refrigerator, the cooling system should always be 
(a) at the top
(b) at the bottom
(c) at the middle
(d) can be anywhere
S13. Ans.(b)
In a refrigerator, the cooling system should always be at the bottom

Q14. Radio activity is due to 
(a) unstable nucleus
(b) stable nucleus
(c) stable electronic configuration
(d) stable electronic configuration
S14. Ans.(a)
Radio activity is due to unstable nucleus

Q15. In sunlight a rose appears red. In green light, the same rose appears
(a) red
(b) black
(c) green
(d) yellow
S15. Ans.(b)
 In sunlight a rose appears red. In green light, the same rose appears black

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?