Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1. The first element in the modern periodic table is…?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Lithium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Helium

Q2. With which metal does Oxygen combine to form rust?
(a) Iron
(b) Platinum
(c) Gold
(d) Silver

Q3. Rust on iron is basically…?
(a) An Oxide
(b) A Nitride
(c) A Chloride
(d) A Sulphide

Q4. Which of the following metals is often found in the pure state?
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminum
(c) Gold
(d) Magnesium

Q5. Metals that can be easily beaten into sheets are known as __________ metals.
(a) Beatable
(b) Polymer
(c) Malleable
(d) Ductile

Q6.Often to prevent corrosion, metals are galvanized by covering them with a layer of
(a)Copper
(b)Zinc
(c)Sodium
(d)Tin

Q7.Yeast is an important source of 
(a) Vitamin B
(b) vitamin C

(c) vitamin A

(d) vitamin D

Q8. Which of the following does not belong to this group?
(a) Iron
(b) Sodium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Lead

Q9.Which metal is extracted from Haematite?
(a)Tin
(b)Manganese
(c)Iron
(d)Cadmium

Q10. Which of the following is a pure substance made up of two or more types of atoms or elements?
(a) A mixture
(b) An element
(c) A compound
(d) An atom

Q11.If a metal ore is titled “pyrites” then it most probably has
(a)Chlorine
(b)Sulphur
(c)Oxygen
(d)Nitrogen

Q12. Which of the following is the smallest part of a compound, whose properties are the same as those of the compound?
(a) Molecule
(b) Mixture
(c) Element
(d) Atom

Q13.Which metal is extracted from Bauxite?
(a)Tungsten
(b)Arsenic
(c)Aluminum
(d)Gold

Q14. A process of sudden cooling is known as
(a) quenching
(b) sedimentation
(c) annealing
(d) diffusion

Q15. A process of very slow regulated cooling is known as
(a) quenching
(b) sedimentation
(c) annealing
(d) diffusion

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?