Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.


Q1. Which amongst the following is largest endocrine gland in the body? 
(a) Thyroid
(b) Parathyroid
(c) Adrenal
(d) Pituitary
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. The longest bone in the human body is: 
(a) Ulna
(b) Humerus
(c) Femur
(d) Tibia
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Iodoform is used as an ? 
(A)Antipyretic.
(B)Analgesic.
(C)Antiseptic.
(D)Anesthetic
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. ‘Cod’ is a variety of 
(a) Goat
(b) Fish
(c) Crop
(d) Coral
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Leukaemia or blood cancer is characterized by abnormal increase of the- 

(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Blood platelets
(d) Blood plasma
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The poison of honey bee is :
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Saltish
(d) Protein
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Rickets is the deficiency disease of Vitamin D, in which the affected part is the 
(a) skin
(b) hair
(c) bone
(d) blood
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The locomotory organ of ‘Amoeba’ is 
(a) Pseudopodia
(b) Parapodia
(c) Flagella
(d) Cilia
S8. Ans.(a)


Q9. The vitamin most readily destroyed by heat is 

(a) Riboflavin
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Tocopherol
(d) Thiamine
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. An instrument for measuring blood pressure is called 
(a) Barometer
(b) Spirometer
(c) Sphygmomanometer
(d) Haemocytometer
S10. Ans.(c)


Q11. Veins seen in the leaves, serve the function of 

(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Transpiration
(c) Storage
(d) Conduction
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. The green colour of the leaves is due to the presence of 
(a) Proteins
(b) Lipids
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Carbohydrates
S12. Ans.(c)


Q13. Goitre is caused by the deficiency of 

(a) Iodine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Sodium
(d) Calcium 
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Bones are pneumatic in 
(a) Fishes
(b) Amphibians
(c) Reptiles
(d) Birds
S14. Ans.(d)


Q15. Wisdom teeth is the :

(a) 1st molar teeth
(b) 2nd molar teeth
(c) 3rd molar teeth
(d) 4th molar teeth
S15. Ans.(c)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD