Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. A colloidal system in which a liquid is dispersed in a liquid is called 
(a) gel
(b) emulsion
(c) sol
(d) precipitate
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Rutherford’s scattering experiment proved the presence of 
(a) atoms in all matter
(b) electrons in atoms
(c) neutrons in atoms
(d) nucleus in atoms
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The chemical formula of the laughing gas is 

(a) NO
(b)N_2 O
(c) NO_2
(d) N_2 O_3
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Heavy water is so called because it contains 
(a) Heavy isotope of hydrogen
(b) Heavy isotope of oxygen
(c) Mole number of hydrogen atoms
(d) Mole number of oxygen atoms
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. In a period from Li to F, ionization potential 
(a) cannot be predicted
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) remains same
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Acid rain is caused by 

(a) SO_2 and particulates
(b) NO_2 and particulates
(c) CO_2 and CFCs
(d) SO_2andNO_2
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. An element of atomic no. 29 belongs to 
(a) s-block
(b) d-block
(c) p-block
(d) f-block
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Neutrons are slowed down in a nuclear reactor by 

(a) Fissionable material
(b) Moderator
(c) Control rods
(d) Cooling system
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The Origin of Species was written by..
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Lemark
(c) Lawasiye
(d) None of these
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. The heaviest naturally occurring element is:

(a) Mercury
(b) Polonium
(c) Thorium
(d) Uranium
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Which of the following elements is not radio-active? 
(a) Radium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Zirconium
(d) Uranium
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. An alloy used in making heating elements for electric heating device is

(a) Solder
(b) Alloy Steel
(c) Nichrome
(d) German Silver
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Natural rubber is a polymer of 
(a) Vinyl acetate
(b) Propene
(c) Isoprene
(d) Styrene
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Nylon is made up of :

(a) Polyamide
(b) Polyester
(c) Polyethylene
(d) Polypropylene
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. How many bones are there in a newly born infant? 

(a) 206
(b) 230
(c) 280
(d) 300
S15. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?