Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. The method used to obtain alcohol from molasses is called 
(a) distillation
(b) hydrolysis
(c) fermentation
(d)oxidation
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Scurvy is a disease of 
(a) hair
(b) skin
(c) liver
(d) eyes
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Which of these fruits develop from an inflorescence? 
(a) Apple 
(b) Guava 
(c) Pineapple 
(d) Grape 
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. A plant with fibrous root system is :
(a) Wheat 
(b) Pea 
(c) Mustard 
(d) Bean 
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. The strongest bone of the body is present in the 
(a) Thigh 
(b) Jaw 
(c) Arm 
(d) Neck 
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. Which one of the following is a hereditary disease? 
(a) Haemophilia
(b) Myopia 
(c) Anaemia
(d) Leukemia 
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Red light is used for signals because it has
(a) long wavelength
(b) high intensity
(c) high frequency
(d) low refraction in the medium
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Ginger is a modified 
(a) roof
(b) leaf
(c) tendril
(d) stem
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. How many times does the heart beat approximately in a minute in humans? 
(a) 25 times 
(b) 30 times 
(c) 72 times 
(d) 96 times 
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. Chicken pox is caused by 
(a) Protozoa 
(b) Bacteria 
(c) Virus 
(d) Fungus 
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Honey contains mainly 
(a) Proteins 
(b) Carbohydrates 
(c) Fat 
(d) Vitamin 
S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. The membrane covering the lungs is a 
(a) pleura
(b) pericardium
(c) peritoneum
(d) mesothelium
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Which of the following diseases is caused by a virus? 
(a) Influenza 
(b) Pneumonia 
(c) Cholera 
(d) Whooping cough 
S13. Ans.(a)
Q14. The reagent used to test the presence of starch in leaves is 
(a) Fehling’s solution 
(b) Iodine solution 
(c) Million’s reagent 
(d) Benedict’s solution 
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Stem cells which are capable of developing into other types of cells come from the 
(a) roots
(b) stem
(c) embryo
(d) flower
S15. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?