Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS based on previous year. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies.

Q1. Which among the following bears smallest living cell?
(a) Bacterium
(b) Mollusc plasma
(c) Virus
(d) Yeast

Q2. The source of oxygen generated during photosynthesis is:
(a) water
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) chlorophyll
(d) mesophyll cells
Q3. The metal present in insulin is
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium

Q4. Which of the following is a rich source of Vitamin B-12?
(a) Cashew nut
(b) Milk
(c) Apple
(d) Watermelon

Q5. The Vitamin which helps in clotting of blood is:
(a) A 
(b) D
(c) B
(d) K

Q6. Alpha particle is the nucleus of an atom of
(a) Lithium
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Oxygen

Q7. In a human body, the longest bone is in the
(a) vertebral column
(b) thigh
(c) rib cage
(d) arm
Q8. Which of the following food crops has the maximum content of proteins?
(a) Cassava
(b) Soybean
(c) Wheat
(d) Maize

Q9. Which organ of the body never rests?
(a) Eyes
(b) Pancreas
(c) Liver
(d) Heart
Q10. Father of Zoology.
(a) Theophrastus
(b) Aristotle
(c) PV Narasimha Rao
(d) None of these

Q11. Typhoid fever is caused by-
(a) virus
(b) bacteria
(c) fungus
(d) allergy

Q12. Who discovered sex hormones?
(a) Dresser
(b) Eugen Steinach
(c) Edward Calvin
(d) Samuel Cohen

Q13. The element which is the most abundant in the human body is:
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon
(c) Iron
(d) Nitrogen

Q14. Which of the following food items is rich in iron?
(a) Rice
(b) Apple
(c) Pulses
(d) Orange

Q15. What is a Sponge?
(a) A fungus
(b) A fossil
(c) A plant
(d) An animal

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)







Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?