Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.


Q1. The gas that causes suffocation and death when coal or coke is burnt in a closed room is 
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Carbon di-oxide
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Atoms having the same number of protons but different number of neutrons are called: 

(a) Isotopes
(b) Cations
(c) Higgs-boson
(d) Anions
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius is :

(a) nanometer
(b) Fermi
(c) angstrom
(d) micron
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The most abundant element by number in the living system is :
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The main component of liquid bleach is: 

(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Sodium hypochlorite
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Sodium hypochlorate
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The term ‘brown air’ is used for 

(a) Acid fumes
(b) Photochemical smoke
(c) Sulphurous smog
(d) Industrial smog
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Most commonly used bleaching agent is 

(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Alcohol
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Chlorine
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. The green colour seen in fire work displays is due to the chloride salt of :

(a) Sodium
(b) Strontium
(c) Barium
(d) Calcium
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. An important green-house gas other than methane being produced from the agricultural fields is 

(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Ammonia
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Arsine
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Which of the following chemicals is responsible for depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere? 

(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Carbon dioxide
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Acid Rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by

(a) Oxides of nitrogen and phosphorus
(b) Oxides of carbon and nitrogen
(c) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

 (d) None of these
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which one of the following is found is Vinegar? 

(a) Acetic acid
(b) Propionic acid
(c) Formic acid
(d) Butyric acid 
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Which element behaves chemically both as metal and non-metal? 
(a) Argon
(b) Boron
(c) Xenon
(d) Carbon
S13. Ans.(b)


Q14. Which of the following elements does not exhibit natural radioactivity? 

(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Aluminum
(d) Polonium
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Nitrogen in water is commonly found in the form of 

(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Nitrate
(c) Nitric oxide
(d) Nitrite
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?