Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Fat soluble vitamins are 
(a) Tocopherol, Niacin, Cyanocobalamin
(b) Calciferol, Carotene, Tocopherol
(c) Ascorbic acid, Calciferol, Riboflavin
(d) Thiamine, Carotene, Biotin

Q2. Heart attack occurs due to 
(a) Bacterial attack on the heart
(b) Stopping of heart beat
(c) Lack of supply of blood to the heart itself
(d) Impairment of heart’s working due to unknown reasons

Q3. The colour change in the Chameleon is due to the presence of 
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Chromatophore
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Pneumatophore

Q4. The Drone in honey-bee are
(a) Fertile male
(b) Fertile female
(c) Sterile male
(d) Sterile female



Q5. Of which tissue nails, hoofs and horns are made of 
(a) Cutide
(b) Chitin
(c) Keratin
(d) Tunicin

Q6. Mercury poisoning in man causes the disease 
(a) Black lung
(b) Arsenicosis
(c) Minamata
(d) Tai-Etai

Q7. The yellow colour of urine is due to presence of 
(a) Bile
(b) Lymph
(c) Cholesterol
(d) Urochrome

Q8. In cauliflower plant the useful part is :
(a) Underground stem
(b) Root
(c) Young inflorescence
(d) Leaves

Q9. Plants which flower only once in their life time are known as 
(a) polycarpic
(b) monocarpic
(c) monogamous
(d) monogeneric

Q10. ‘Comose’ seeds are seeds with 
(a) Long hairs
(b) Wings
(c) Bristles
(d) Hooks

Q11. Which of the following does not cause pollution? 
(a) Burning of petrol
(b) Use of solar energy
(c) Burning of rubber
(d) All of the above



Q12. An invertebrate does not have 
(a) Notochord
(b) Body cavity
(c) Haemocoel
(d) Gills

Q13. Excess amount of absorbed water by plants is liberated out by :
(a) Evaporation
(b) Osmosis
(c) Diffusion
(d) Transpiration

Q14. Biogradable wastes can usually be converted into useful substances with the help of: 
(a) nuclear proteins
(b) radio-active substances
(c) viruses
(d) bacteria

Q15. Bio-diesel is mostly produced by :
(a) Myrtaceae
(b) Malvaceae
(c) Liliaceae
(d) Euphorbiaceae


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)




CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?