Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students,Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Study of field crops is called 
(a) Pomology
(b) Agronomy
(c) Olericulture
(d) Floriculture
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Founder of Homeopathy is 

(a) Samuel Hahnemann
(b) Hippocrates
(c) Charaka
(d) Sushrutha
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Animals having open circulatory system possesses :

(a) coelenteron
(b) spongocoel
(c) pseudocoel
(d) haemocoel
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The concept of ‘survival of the fittest’ was first advocated by 

(a) Oparin
(b) Darwin
(c) Spencer
(d) Haeckel
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The seeds of certain plants fail to germinate if they do not pass through the digestive tract of fruit-eating birds. This is due to 
(a) hibernation
(b) seed coat impermeability
(c) infertility
(d) Vegetative reproduction
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The name of the first cloned sheep was 

(a) Molly
(b) Dolly
(c) Jolly
(d) Roly
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Which part of human body is first highly affected by nuclear radiation? 

(a) Eyes
(b) Lungs
(c) Skin
(d) Bone Marrow
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Toxicology is related to the study of 

(a) Viruses
(b) bacteria
(c) diseases
(d) poisons
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Jonas Salk invented the vaccine for 

(a) Polio
(b) Hepatitis
(c) Typhoid
(d) Cholera
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Heart murmur indicates a 

(a) defective valve
(b) poor oxygenation
(c) dislocation of the heart
(d) improper development of muscles
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. The study of extinct animals is called 

(a) Herpetology
(b) Ornithology
(c) Geology
(d) Palaeontology
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Blood cancer is otherwise called as

(a) Anaemia
(b) Polycythemia
(c) Leucopenia
(d) Leukaemia
S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. The enzyme in whose presence glucose and fructose are converted into alcohol is 

(a) Diastase
(b) Maltase
(c) Invertase
(d) Zymase
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Which one of the following is the tallest bird? 
(a) Peacock
(b) Penguin
(c) Ostrich
(d) Emu
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Which one of the following is most important for the growth of children up to the age of 14? 

(a) Protein
(b) Vitamin
(c) Fat
(d) Milk
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?