Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students,Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.


Q1. Which is the purest form of iron?
(a) Steel
(b) Cast iron 
(c) Pig iron 
(d) Wrought iron 
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain 
(a) nitrates
(b) bicarbonates
(c) sulphonates
(d) bismuthates
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The candela is one of the seven base units in the SI system. It measures…?
(a) Magnetism
(b) Luminous intensity
(c) Combustion rate
(d) Luminance
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Curd is sour due to presence of 
(a) Tartaric acid 
(b) Lactic acid 
(c) Acetic acid 
(d) Oxalic acid 
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Tear gas is: 
(a) Chloroprene 
(b) Carbonyl chloride 
(c) Nitrous oxide 
(d) Bleaching powder 
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Aluminum can be purified by 
(a) oxidation
(b) distillation
(c) electrolysis
(d) ozonolysis
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. At room temperature, which element conducts electricity better than any other element?
(a) Pb
(b) Au
(c) Ag
(d) Cu
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Sour taste of ‘Coca Cola’ is due to the presence of 
(a) acetic acid 
(b) phosphoric acid 
(c) hydrochloric acid 
(d) formic acid 
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. ‘Plaster of Paris’ is made by partial dehydration of 
(a) Epsom salt 
(b) gypsum salt 
(c) blue vitriol 
(d) green vitriol 
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Petroleum is a mixture of 
(a) elements
(b) hydrocarbons
(c) polymers
(d) salts
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Polythene is polymer of 
(a) Ethylene 
(b) Propylene 
(c) Acetylene 
(d) Aniline 
S11. Ans.(a)
Q12. Who discovered the atom bomb? 
(a) Madam Curie 
(b) Pierre Curie 
(c) Otto Hahn 
(d) Albert Einstein 
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Percentage of lead in lead pencils is 
(a) 0
(b) 31-66
(c) 40
(d) 80
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. What scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?
(a) Isaac Newton
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Benjamin Franklin
(d) Marie Curie
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. The residue left after extracting juice from sugarbeet and sugarcane is called 
(a) molasses
(b) bagasse
(c) whey
(d) biomass
S15. Ans.(b)





























Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?