Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students,Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Aspirin is 
(a) Methoxy benzoic acid
(b) Methyl Salicilate
(c) Acetyl Salicilic acid
(d) Phenyl Salicilate
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Which of the following is the main nitrogenous waste in humans? 

(a) Ammonia
(b) Urea
(c) Uric Acid
(d) Ammounium Nitrate
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Which of the following is the petroleum wax? 

(a) Bees wax
(b) Carnauba wax
(c) Paraffin wax
(d) Jojoba wax
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following is a supercooled liquid? 
(a) Ice Cream
(b) Teflon
(c) Glass
(d) Mercury
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The first metal used by a man was 

(a) Copper
(b) Silver
(c) Bronze
(d) Brass
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. The element which is the most abundant in the human body is___ 

(a) oxygen
(b) carbon
(c) iron
(d) nitrogen
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Typhoid fever is caused by- 

(a) virus
(b) bacteria
(c) fungus
(d) allergy
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. What is a Sponge? 

(a) A fungus
(b) A fossil
(c) A plant
(d) An animal
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme? 

(a) Pepsin
(b) Renin
(c) Insulin
(d) Amylopsin
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. The ‘Theory of Evolution’ was put forward by 

(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Aristotle
(c) Gregor Mendel
(d) Charless Darwin
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Glaucoma is a disease of the 

(a) Skin
(b) Lungs
(c) Liver
(d) Eyes
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Which one of the following elements is associated with teeth disorder? 
(a) Chlorine
(b) Fluorine
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Carbohydrate is stored in the body as 

(a) glucose
(b) starch
(c) glycogen
(d) sucrose
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Out of the following glands which is referred to as the master gland? 

(a) Thyroid
(b) Adrenal gland
(c) Pituitary
(d) Pancreas
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. The metal present in insulin is 

(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Magnesium
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?