Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students,Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. An example of semiconductor is 
(a) German silver
(b) Germanium
(c) Phosphorous
(d) Arsenic
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. The chief constituent of vinegar is

(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetic acid

(c) Salycylic acid
(d) Oxalic acid
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Sea weeds are important source of
(a) iron
(b) chlorine
(c) bromine
(d) iodine

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The common name for the compound having formal NaOH is
(a) Caustic soda
(b) Caustic potash
(c) Soda ash
(d) Sodium hydroxide
S4. Ans.(a)


Q5. A balloon filled with helium rises in air because

(a) air exerts an upward force on the balloon
(b) the balloon is weightless
(c) helium is less dense than air
(d) helium pushes down on the air below the balloon
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Which of the following contains high content of lead?

(a) Coal
(b) Cooking gas
(c) High octane fuel
(d) Low octane fuel
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. The anode of a dry cell is made up of

(a) Iron
(b) Cadmium
(c) Zinc
(d) Lead
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Electric bulbs are filled with:

(a) Nitrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Argon
(d) Oxygen
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. The iron ore which contain 72% of iron is:

(a) Magnetic
(b) Limonite
(c) Haematite
(d) Siderite
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Aspirin is chemically known as 

(a) methyl salicylate
(b) hydroxysalicylate
(c) acetylsalicylic acid
(d) alkylsalicylic acid
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Aqua regia is a 1 : 3 mixture, by volume, of
(a) conc. Nitric acid and conc. Hydrochloric acid
(b) conc. Hydrochloric acid and conc. Nitric acid
(c) conc. Nitric acid and conc. sulphuric acid
(d) conc. sulphuric acid and conc. nitric acid
S11. Ans.(a)


Q12. The important ore of aluminium is

(a) bauxite
(b) cryolite
(c) fluorspar
(d) haematite
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Vinegar made by fermentation from cane sugar contains

(a) palmitic acid
(b) lactic acid
(c) citric acid
(d) acetic acid
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Major gaseous pollutant of the thermal power station is

(a) H_2 S
(b) NH_3
(c) NO_2
(d) SO_2
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Commercially, sodium bicarbonate is known as

(a) Washing soda
(b) Baking soda
(c) Bleaching powder
(d) Soda ash
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?