Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl

Dear Students,Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC CGL and CPO. In SSC CGL, 5-8 questions were asked from this part. So we provide 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day .We have provided Science Notes too.

Q1. Onion is a modified form of:
(a) Leaf
(b) stem
(c) root
(d) none of these

Q2. The abnormal constituent of urine is
(a) urea
(b) creatinine
(c) albumin
(d) sodium

Q3. Nitrogenous food is
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Lipid
(c) Protein
(d) Salts

Q4. Enzymes are:
(a) Micro organisms
(b) Proteins
(c) Inorganic compounds
(d) Moulds

Q5. Pituitary gland is located in:
(a) Brain
(b) Kidney
(c) Liver
(d) Intestine

Q6. Rheumatic heart disease is treated with the help of:
(a) Aspirin
(b) Streptomycin
(c) Methyl dopa
(d) Penicillin

Q7. The red colour of human blood is due to 
(a) myoglobin
(b) hemoglobin
(c) immunoglobulin
(d) haptoglobin

Q8. Cuscuta is a 
(a) partial stem parasite
(b) complete stem parasite
(c) partial root parasite
(d) complete root parasite

Q9. Dehydration in human body is caused due to the loss of:
(a) Vitamins
(b) Salts
(c) Hormones
(d) Water

Q10. Quinine, the commonly used drug to treat malaria, is obtained from a plant. What part of the plant yields the drug?
(a) Leaves
(b) Fruits
(c) Root
(d) Stem bark

Q11. The functional unit of the kidney is
(a) neuron
(b) glomerulus
(c) nephron
(d) ureter

Q12. Acquired Immuno-Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is caused by
(a) protozoa
(b) virus
(c) fungus
(d) bacteria

Q13. Which of the following is known as the graveyard of RBC?
(a) Liver
(b) Spleen
(c) Brain
(d) Heart

Q14. Opium is a plant product obtained from
(a) dried leaves
(b) dried latex
(c) roots
(d) stem bark

Q15. The trace metal present in insulin is
(a) iron
(b) zinc
(c) cobalt
(d) manganese

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD