Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Science Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

science-questions-ssc-cgl
Dear SSC aspirants, at ssc adda, we are providing 15 important SCIENCE QUESTIONS for SSC CGL exam ,as you know 9 to 10 questions are asked from SCIENCE portion every year in ssc exams. so it is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES 

Q1. Which one of he following is a non-poisonous snake?
(a) Cobra
(b) Dryophis
(c) Elapes
(d) Python

S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Which part of human body is first highly affected by nuclear radiation?
(a) Eyes
(b) Lungs
(c) Skin
(d) Bone Marrow
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Heart murmur indicates a 

(a) defective valve
(b) poor oxygenation
(c) dislocation of the heart
(d) improper development of muscles
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Ripe grapes contain

(a) Fructose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Galactose
(d) Glucose
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Cancer is a disease where we find uncontrolled

(a) cell division
(b) cell swelling
(c) cell inflammation
(d) cell deformity
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. The causative agent of Tuberculosis is

(a) Mycobacterium
(b) Aspergillus
(c) Rhabdovirus
(d) HIV
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Blood cancer is otherwise called as

(a) Anaemia
(b) Polycythemia
(c) Leucopenia
(d) Leukaemia
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Which one of the following is most important for the growth of children up to the age of 14?

(a) Protein
(b) Vitamin
(c) Fat
(d) Milk
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Which one of the following does not secrete any digestive enzyme?

(a) Liver
(b) Salivary gland
(c) Glands of small intestine
(d) Pancreas
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Which one of the following is the tallest bird?

(a) Peacock
(b) Penguin
(c) Ostrich
(d) Emu
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. A man with colour blindness will see red as
(a) Yellow
(b) Blue
(c) Green
(d) Violet
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. The number of chambers in a human heart is

(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. A universal recipient belongs to the blood group

(a) AB
(b) O
(c) B
(d) A
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Deficiency of Vitamin B_6 in man causes

(a) rickets
(b) scurvy
(c) beri-beri
(d) anaemia
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Which one of the following is not transmitted via blood transfusion?

(a) Hepatitis
(b) Typhoid
(c) HIV
(d) Malaria
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?